MIRAGE - I

IMO 7221433

March 22 -2012 beached yesterday for scrapping at Aliaga, Turkey.  The ship has never operated for Mano Cruises. The operator was Caspi Cruises and since 2010 the operations carried on by Yannay Cruises Israel..

OWNED BY: Magic-1 Cruise Line Corp. - Bahamas a Lance Shipping Service Company -  Israel

Entered service: 1973 -  Refits: 2000 - Gross tonnage: 14.264 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 536 - All berths: 800 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length:142,46 m.-  Beam: 21,93 m. - Main propulsion : 2 dieselengines make Pielstick type 12PC3V  total output 15.000 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Dubigeon-Normandie-France - Yard no.133 - Classification: DNV - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: Bolero 1973-1978 - Scandinavia 1978-1981 - Bolero 1981-1990 - Jupiter 1990-1994 -
Crucero Express 1994-1998 - Seminole Empress 1998-1999 - Magic-I - 1999- until scrap 2012

Sistership: Royal Iris ( ex. Azur)

 Passenger space ratio all berths  17.83


 
Magic-I


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise

O-O-O-O