* MONA LISA *

imo 6512354

              Since nov. 2010 in use as Hotelship in Oman.
                             New name:  Veronica

                       Sold for scrap in october 2015
  SHIP ALSO KNOWN AS: OCEANIC II and THE SCHOLAR SHIP
 OCT. 10 -2010 She does not comply with the new Solas regulations which came into effect in October 2010. Restoration and possible use as a hotel vessel in Stockholm fell through. She left Piraeus on October 11, passed the Suez Canal on Oct. 15th., reportedly bound for Oman for use as an hotel ship.

Name of Oman's first luxery floating hotel:  VERONICA

July 13-2013 DSME (Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering) Oman LLC, Eignerin und Betreiberin des Hotelschiffs Veronica haben die Lust verloren und bieten die schöne dame zum kauf an. Mit $20Mio. ist die betagte Dame nicht ganz billig, aber sie wurde sehr umfangreich 2010 zu einem 4+Sterne Standard renoviert. Als MONA LISA dürfte sie noch einigen Deutschen gut in Erinnerung sein, so sie nicht gestorben sind.

Oct.2013 MS Veronica, dubbed the Duqm Floating Hotel, wrapped up operations on Thursday at the end of a roughly 18-month stint as the Sultanate’s first ‘floatel’. The passenger ship, owned and operated by Daewoo Shipping and Marine Engineering (DSME) Oman LLC — operators of Oman Drydock Company (ODC) — doubled for a while as Duqm’s only deluxe hotel. That distinction ended when the Crowne Plaza Duqm, a five-star property owned by Omran, opened its doors earlier this year.
Just prior to its launch, the one-star budget property, The City Hotel, also commenced operations in Duqm, as did a string of small unrated motels. Berthed alongside ODC’s quay, the vessel played a key role in providing visiting business investors, officials, and the executive crews of ships calling for repairs at the yard, with relatively upscale accommodation for want of suitable hotel accommodation on shore.
ODC has since invested in its own executive lodgings for crews of ships calling the yard for maintenance services.
On Thursday, most of the Filipino hospitality staff working at the floating hotel were already preparing to disembark and head back to their native Philippines. A notice placed at the main entrance of Oman Drydock announced that the ‘floatel’ had ceased operations effective from October 3, 2013. The result of a multimillion dollar refurbishment, the Veronica was transformed into a floating attraction at the outset of ODC’s soft launch in 2011. Its over 200 furnished rooms broadly fell into the luxury, deluxe, standard, and serviced residence categories.
In keeping with its status as an upscale floating hotel, the vessel was also equipped with multi-cuisine restaurants, gym and spa, swimming pools, lounges, business centre, library, theatre, banquet and meeting halls, clinic and pharmacy.
Until land-based hotels became a feature of Duqm’s rapidly changing landscapes, the Veronica also served as a base for tourists looking to sample some of Duqm’s singular natural attractions, notably its expansive white-sand beaches, the Rock Garden, and Nafun island outcrop. The vessel is expected to set sail from Duqm as soon as its next port of call is finalised, according to officials.

OWNER: Leonardo Shipping Inc. - Bahamas  an affiliated Kyma Shipmanagement Company. Aquired by Kyma in 2002 Since okt.2010 bought by DSME Oman
Renamed; VERONICA  used as Hotelship Sold for scrap 2015

 

Orginal entered service:  1966 - Refits:1995/2002/2006: - Gross tonnage:  28.891 -  Pass. cap. based on two: 744 - Passengerdecks: 8 - Length: 201,23 m. - Beam: 26.57 m. - Built at : John Brown & Co - UK.

Former names: KUNGSHOLM  - SEA PRINCESS - VICTORIA - OCEANIC-II - MONA LISA 

Charter: after the Holiday Kreuzfahrten period dec.20-2002 until sept.21-2006 at that date Holiday Kreuzfahtern has ceased operations due to  bankruptcy. Has been leased  some months as Oceanic II by Pullmantur Cruises.  From Sept.07-2007 until April 19-2008 chartered by The Scholar Ship Organization. From April 28-2008 until Aug.31 on charter by German Nelson Seereisen. From sept.2008 until april 2009 chartered by The Scholar Ship Organization again. June 17-2008 Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. and its partners have agreed to end the joint venture that operates The Scholar Ship.
Summerseason 2009 ship on charter to Lord Nelson Seereisen again. From may 1 until aug.31
RIGA (Reuters) - Sunday May 4 - 2008 Mona Lisa ran aground on Sunday in the Irbe Strait, a main route from the Baltic Sea to Latvia's capital Riga.Latvia's coast guard evacuated all 651 passengers from  the grounded cruise ship after overnight efforts to move the vessel failed, officials said on Monday May 5-2008. The Bahamas-registered Mona Lisa, with mainly Germans on board,  Attempts to move the ship failed throughout the night so officials decided to move the crew and passengers to the nearby port of the city Ventspils 37 kilometers (23 miles) away. All passengers, 651, have been evacuated from the ship safely.
 
Later they will all be taken by train to Riga, there were more than 330 crew members on board still waiting to be taken off the stranded ship.When all crew members have been evacuated we will try again to pull the ship free. It was not immediately clear whether the vessel had been damaged. The Mona Lisa, which first came into service in 1966, was on charter to a German ferry tour operator, Lord Nelson Seereisen, from April 28 to August 31, according to Dutch cruise information website www.nedcruise.info.
Mona Lisa is refloated.
7/5/2008

Tugboats have refloated Mona Lisa three days after it grounded on a sandbank off the coast of Latvia. The vessel was being inspected by divers for damage.

 


Victoria - P&O



            

                                  

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O