MONARCH

imo 8819500

 March 16-2012    Acquired from parent comp. Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.  After refit start operations april 2013 New name: Monarch

Registered Owner: Pullmantur Cruises Monarch Ltd.  - Spain  -  Operator: Pullmantur Cruises - Spain

Entered service: 1991 – Refit 2008/2013 - Gross tonnage: 73.937 - Pass. lower beds: 2354 - All berths: 2744 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 268,32 m. - Beam: 32,20 m. - Drive: diesel: 4 diesel engines 9 cyl. make Pielstick - Alsthom  - Total installed power: 21.844 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max.speed 21 knots - Service speed: 19 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no. A 30 - Flag: Malta - Classification: DNV/GL

Sisterships: Majesty of the Seas - Sovereign of the Seas (Now Sovereign of Pullmantur)

Former name: Monarch of the Seas 

Passenger Space Ratio All berths: 26.94 

 as Monarch of the Seas


 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O