MSC DIVINA

imo 9585285

Registered Owner: Compania Naviera Meraviglia SA. - Switzerland - Beneficial owner MSC  Crociere SA  - Switzerland - Operator: - MSC Crociere Spa. -Italy  

Entered service: 2012 - Gross Tonnage: 139.072  - Passenger cap. based on two:  3502 - All berths: 4345 - Passenger decks: 13 - Length o.a. : 333,30 m.- Beam:  37,92 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 5 diesel engines make Wärtsilä 2 of 16 cyl. type 16V46CR each with a power of 16.800 kW. and 3-12 cyl. type 12V46CR each with a power of 12.600 kW. Total installed power 71.400 kW. at 514 rpm. - Propulsion: by 2 GE Energy Power Conversion (old name Converteam) electric motors power each 21.850 kW at 138 rpm. - 2 Fixed propellers with conventional shafts - Max. Speed: 23,7 knots - Post Panamax Type - On delivery largest ship type of MSC Crociere  - Built at STX Europe - France - Yard no. U 32 - Classification: Bureau Veritas - with *Clean Ship 2AWT* Certificate of BV. - Flag: Panama.

 Passenger space ratio all berths: 31.87

Former names: MSC Favolosa - MSC Fantastica (Names only used in design phase.)

Sisterships: MSC Fantasia - MSC Splendida - MSC Preziosa (2013)

  All images courtesy of MSC  or  Nedcruise

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O