MSC  MELODY

SOLD

new name: QING

imo 7902295

Registered Owner: Since 12/11/2013 - SAHARA INDIA TOURISM

Jan.2018 Nearly four years after arriving at Goa, and after three attempts by the high court to auction off the vessel have failed to find a buyer, the Mormugao Port Trust has petitioned the high court to declare the abandoned Qing as a wreck, after the management and owners failed to respond to their communications. Speaking to the media, MPT Chairman I Jeyakumar said “We will dispose of the vessel and from the sales we will deduct port dues and give further proceedings to the court and the court can further decide how they want to tackle further issues." adding that the oil in the vessel was safe and that the vessel was stuck on the seabed

January 7, 2013 MSC Cruises announced on  that MSC Melody had been retired effective immediately, despite being scheduled to sail through the summer season, and was listed for sale.
Earlier messages that ship has been sold to a South Korean company, and now operates sailings between Shanghai and Jeju Island – as a passenger/cruise ferry. Have been failed.

Nov.-2013 According to various reports out of Italy, the former MSC Melody may be heading for a new life with Sahara India as a floating hotel in Goa. The ship was de-commissioned following her final voyage in September 2012, and has been reportedly stripped of the MSC logos on its hull recently following the rumored transfer. The ship was built in 1982 in France, and sailed for Home Lines and Premier before joining MSC in 1997. Sold for approx. $ 20 milj. New name:QING - Registered Owner Sahara India Tourism - Uttar Pradesh - India

Owner: MSC  CROCIERE - ITALY   part of the Swiss MSC-Container Lines one of the largest shipping comp. in the world. 

July 10-2012 The oldest ship in the MSC Cruises fleet, the MSC Melody, may be heading for a new home according to various reports.The ship is only deployed through the summer for the Italian cruise line, and  sources told the vessel may be heading for new operators, on a charter agreement, in Japan.
April 25 -2009 MSC Melody an Italian cruise ship with 1,500 people on board fended off a pirate attack far off the coast of Somalia when its Israeli private security forces exchanged fire with the bandits and drove them away, Captain Ciro Pinto said Sunday. The captain told Italian state radio that six men in a small  boat approached the ship and opened fire Saturday night, but retreated after the Israeli security officers aboard the cruise ship returned fire. "It felt like we were in war," Pinto said. None of the roughly 1,000 passengers and 500 crew members were hurt, Melody owner Msc Cruises said in a statement. The cruise ship was headed as scheduled to the Jordanian port of Aqaba. The Melody was on a 22-day cruise from Durban, South Africa, to Genoa, Italy.

Entered service: 1982 - Refit: 1997 - Gross tonnage: 34.924 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1064 - All berths: 1550 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 204,07 m.-  Beam: 27,40 m. - Main propulsion : 2 Diesel engines Grandi Motori Fiat 10 cylinders power each: 11.190 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service Speed: 19 knots - Built: C.N.I.M. - France - Yard no.: 1432 - Classification: DNV - Flag: Panama.

Former names: Atlantic -Starship Atlantic.

            Passenger space ratio all berths: 22.53

         

                               

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O