ώ MSC MONTEREY ώ

IMO 5240904

SCRAP

Oct. 12 - 2006  Under the name of Monte and the MSC logos removed from her funnel, registered in the small island of Tuvalu, the former MSC MONTEREY has reportedly been sold. She depart from Genoa in ballast for Dubai. The mentioned changes are common for ships sold to scrap. Further news is very difficult to obtain. Not so strange after all troubles with the Norway. Rumours are that she has passed Suez Canal on oct. 16. A scrap yard in Alang has confirmed to have aquired the Monte. Today nov. 3, the scrap in Alang-India is confirmed. Nov.5-2006 the Monte(MSC Monterey) has arrived at Alang

Owned by: PANOCEAN NAVIERA a MSC  CROCIERE S.p.a. - ITALY. One of the oldest cruiseships to date. Original built for the US Maritime Commission as a C-4 cargo vessel. As cargo vessel the ship had many owners. In 1956 it was acquired by Matson Navigation Comp. and rebuilt as passenger vessel. Bought by Pacific Far East Lines in 1970. In 1989 acquired by predecessor of MSC - Star Lauro.

Former name: FREE STATE MARINER

Original entered service: 1952 - Refits 1956/1988 - Gross Tonnage:  20.046.- Passengers lower beds: 576 - All berths: 678 -  Passengerdecks: 8 - Length o.a. : 171,81 m.- Beam:  23.16 m. - Built at: Bethlehem Steel - USA - Propulsion: Steam turbines - Speed: 19 knots - Voltage: 110. 

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise

O-O-O-O