NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ENDEAVOUR

imo 6611863

BROKEN - UP JUNE 2017 at Duran near Guayaquil by Acerķa del Ecuador

                       Name change from  Endeavour  in  National Geographic Endeavour
    Original built as German sterntrawler in 1966. Converted as cruise/expedition ship in 1983

Registered Owner: Metrohotel CA. - Ecuador  - Beneficial owner: Etica - Ecuador - Operator:  Lindblad Expeditions - USA

Entered service: 1966/1983 -  Refits: 1989/2001 - Gross tonnage: 3.132 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 110 - All berths: 132 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length: 89,20 m.- Beam: 14,03 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make MAK type 8M582AK - output: 1.618 kW.each - Service speed: 11.5 knots - Built: A.G.Weser Seebeckwerft - Germany - Converted to cruise/expedition ship in Sweden - Yard no. 917 - Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: Ecuador

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 23.73

Former names: Marburg 1966 ; Lindmar 1982 ; North Star 1983 ; Caledonian Star 1989 ; Endeavour 2001 ; National Geographic Endeavour 2005 until 2017

          Images as Endeavour

                                           


Images as NAG Endeavour

    

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O