Ω NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC  ORION Ω

imo 9273076

Registered Owner: Lindblad Maritime Enterprises - USA - Beneficial Owner: Lindblad Expeditions LLC. - USA - Operator: National Geographic/Lindblad

Sept.20-2013 Lindblad Buys Orion Cruises -Australia  with partner the National Geographic Society for expedition cruising, has announced that Orion Expedition Cruises will become part of Lindblad. Cruiseship Orion will become part of Lindblad’s existing fleet in March 2014, when it will renamed to the National Geographic Orion,

Entered service: 2003 - Refit: 2006/13/14 - Gross tonnage: 3.984 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 102 - All berths: 106 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 102,70 m.-  Beam: 14,25 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make MAK type 8M25 output each 2.400 kW. - 1 Controllable pitch  propeller - Service speed: 12,5 knots - Max. speed: 15 knots - Built: Cassens Schiffswerft - Emden - Germany - Yard no. 236 - Classification: DNV - Flag: Bahamas.

Former Names: Sun Explorer - Orion

Engine failure has forced the ship to cancel a number of its upcoming Antarctica sailings. All passengers and crew are safe and there was no environmental impact, according to the cruise line. The incident took place December 27-2016 as Orion was leaving the Antarctic Peninsula on its return to Ushuaia, Argentina. The ship is on its way back to port through the Drake Passage at reduced speed.

Jan.2017 National Geographic Orion has to cancel five expedition cruises following a major engine failure that occurred in Antarctic waters on December 27.

Jan.31-2017 ROLLDOCK STAR loaded the ill-fated NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ORION in Ushuaia the NG ORION encountered Major main engine problems in December and will be transported back to Northern Europe (Bremen or Frederikshaven) where the passengerliner will get a new main engine installed

Febr. 18 - 2017 Ship is on route to the Orskov Yard in Frederikshaven -Denmark Expected arrival Feb.25.

Lindblad Expeditions-National Geographic has announced that National Geographic Orion will undergo renovations to two public spaces during dry dock this September 2014. 
 Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 37.58

 

as orion


 

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O