NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER

imo 8019356

Registered Owner: Lex Explorer - Beneficial Owner: Lindblad Expeditions LLC. - USA -Operator:  Lindblad Expeditions - USA

4.9.2007: Lindblad Expedition purchases a ship from Hurtigruten
Hurtigruten ASA and U.S. based Lindblad Expedition have signed a MOA regarding the latter's purchase of MS Lyngen for USD 8.6 million. The vessel will be transferred to the new owners by the end of October.
                                                                      NEW NAME
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER
On Sunday morning, January 13-2008, National Geographic Explorer departed Gothenburg for Astican Shipyard at Las Palmas in the Canary Islands
After extensive renovations ship will be used as expedition ship. Start operations august 2008
April 27-2013 During a three-week stay at Lloyd Werft , the ship will undergo comprehensive technical work mainly repairs to the thruster, rudder and shaft plant and class renewal of the ice-class ship for Det Norske Veritas. Lloyd Werft can follow up on the success of last year will kick-off the yard’s cruise ship ‘wet docking’ season in the Kaiserhafen from April 14 to May 2 - 2014 where the ship will undergo extensive repair and installation work while berthed alongside.

Entered service: 1982 -  Refits: 1988/1995/2008/2013/2014  - Gross tonnage: 6.471 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 148 - All berths: 162 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 112,10 m.-  Beam: 16,52 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Normo-Bergen type KVM-16 - output: 2.354 kW.each - 2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 14 knots - Max. speed 17.5 knots - Built: Ulstein Hatlø AS - Norway - Yard no. 176 - Conversion to expedition ship at: Astican Shipyard - Las Palmas - Canary Islands - Classification: DNV/GL- Flag: Bahamas.

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 39.94
 
 Passenger space ratio lower beds: 43.72

Former names: Midnatsol 1982-2000 - Midnatsol II 2000-2003 - Lyngen 2005-2007.

Sister ships: ex. Narvik now Gann - Vesteralen.

 

     


 

                                              

 

                            

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O