NORWEGIAN  JADE

imo 9304057

ex. Pride of Hawaii

Some steelwork has been used from the newbuilding programme of collapsed US-flag cruiseship owner American Classic Voyages.
The hull of the first one now Pride of America and some steelwork of the second gives NCL the right to operate the ships in domestic US trades.

NCL Corporation ("NCL"), parent company of NCL America and Norwegian Cruise Line, has announced  april 11-2007 “the temporary withdrawal “of the 93,558 gross ton US flagged Pride of Hawaii from the Hawaii market effective February 2008. The ship will be deployed to Europe for the summer of 2008 as part of the Norwegian Cruise Line fleet.
NCL America’s Pride of Hawaii will be renamed into Norwegian Jade and will reflag to the Bahamas registry for its 2008 operations in Europe
Enabled the installation of the 357 capacity Jade Club Casino on Deck 6 in place of 44 cabins between the Stardust Showroom and the Bar Central area. Acres of carpeting was also refreshed during the ship’s two week drydocking at Barcelona.

May 2017 -Norwegian Cruise Line’s NORWEGIAN JADE has begun cruises from her seasonal homeport of Tampa as an essentially new vessel recently, following a three week dry dock where she received enhancements to every part of the onboard experience, from two brand new restaurants and two new bars and lounges, updated design and décor in many public spaces, and a refurbishment of all staterooms. NORWEGIAN JADE’s extensive renovation is a part of The Norwegian Edge™, an investment program that sets a high standard of excellence encompassing the entire guest experience across Norwegian’s fleet. Moderno Churrascaria received a new home on deck 13 and features a new upscale glass door entrance, floor-to-ceiling windows, allowing for stunning panoramic views of the ocean enhanced by new flooring, wall coverings and upgraded furniture.

Owner:  Norwegian Cruise Line - USA

Entered service: 2006 - Refit: 2008/2017 - Gross tonnage: 93.558 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2402 - All berths: 2890 - Passenger decks: 12 - Length: 294,14 m.-  Beam: 32,20 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 5 diesel engines make MAN-B&W type 12V48/60B  total output 72.000 kW. - Propulsion: 2 ABB electric motors 2 Azipods 39.000 kW. total - Service speed: 20 knots - Max. speed: 25,6 knots - Built: Meyer Werft - Papenburg - Germany - Yard no. 668 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV

Former name: Pride of Hawaii.  

Sisterships: Norwegian Gem - Norwegian Jewel - Norwegian Pearl.

          Space Ratio All Berths: 32.37


Original hull-art

 Due to Pod-bearing problems extra docking at Lloyd Werft - Bremerhaven is required on April-15- 2006. On April-19 the ship is official hand-over to NCL in the Dutch Eemhaven.


  Renamed 2008 in NORWEGIAN JADE

              

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O