NORWEGIAN  SKY 

imo 9128532

Renamed and reflagged may 2004 till may 2008 as Pride of Aloha
HONOLULU - February 11, 2008 -NCL Corporation ("NCL") today announced the withdrawal of Pride of Aloha from the Hawai'i market effective May 11, 2008.
it will reflag and renamed as Norwegian Sky,(the original name) The 2,002-passenger ship, built in 1999, will return to the NCL international fleet, and will be outfitted with NCL's Freestyle 2.0 enhancements. Starts operations July 14 - 2008.
 Aug.27-2010 Genting Hong Kong Ltd. and Norwegian Cruise Line entered into a new bareboat charter agreement with purchase option for Norwegian Sky. NCL has been chartering Norwegian Sky under an agreement that expired July 1 and the new agreement, disclosed today in a Genting filing, is for an initial term through 2012 with extension options. The monthly charter hire fee is 8% x $280m divided by 12 with the ship’s stipulated value reducing monthly at the rate of 4% per annum. The agreement may be extended for two one-year terms. NCL has an option to purchase the ship at any time.
 June 1-2012
Norwegian Cruise Line today announced the signing of a memorandum of agreement to exercise its option to purchase Norwegian Sky. The transaction is expected to close shortly.The Company currently operates Norwegian Sky under a Bareboat Charter with a purchase option from Ample Avenue, an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Genting Hong Kong Limited, a 50% owner of the Company. The purchase price is approximately $260 million pursuant to the option under the Bareboat Charter. Financing is being provided by the seller.The 2,002-berth Norwegian Sky currently operates three and four-night voyages year-round from Miami, Florida. The all-inclusive cruises offer unlimited drinks onboard the ship.

Registered Owner: Norwegian Sky Ltd. - USA - Operator: Norwegian Cruise Line -USA

Entered service:  1999/Refit:2004/2008/2016 - Gross Tonnage : 77.104 -  Pass. cap. lower beds: 1990 - All berths: 2390 - - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 258,60 m.- Beam: 32,25 m.- Draft:7,9 m.- Drive: diesel/electric: 6 diesel engines make B&W-MAN - 3 type 7L58/64 and 3 type 6L58/64 - total output 50.700 kW. - Propulsion: two four-blade Kamewa variable pitch propellers with a 5.5m diameter - Max. speed: 23 knots - Service speed: 20 knots - Built: Bremer Vulkan - Germany (Hull)  - Yard no: 108 - Finished Lloyd Werft - Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: Bahamas

Finished at Lloyd Werft -  Germany from the hull of the COSTA OLYMPIA. The hull was purchased when Bremer Vulkan went into bankruptcy

Former names: Costa Olympia - Norwegian Sky (1999-2004) - Pride of Aloha (2004-2008) -Norwegian Sky(2008-until present

Sistership:  Norwegian Sun 

    Passenger Space ratio all berths: 32.26
    Passenger Space ratiolower beds: 38.75


original norwegian sky



sailing out of San Fransisco as Pride of Aloha


Again as Norwegian Sky 2008



Hukilau Café

 
Blue Hawaii Night Club


Aloha Atrium

Interior  Images as Pride of Aloha


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O