OCEAN DIAMOND

imo 7325629

Registered Owner: Explorer Partners Ltd.  - USA - Beneficial owner: Sunstone Ships Inc. -USA - Operator: Iceland Pro Cruises  in summertime and  Quark Expeditions in wintertime.

Entered service: 1974/1986 - Refit: 2004/2015 - Gross tonnage: 8.282 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 189 - All berths: 226 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length: 142,19 m.-  Beam: 16 m. - Propulsion: 2- Wartsila/Wichmann type: WX 28V10 diesel engines total output 5.500 kW.at 600 rpm. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max.speed: 16 knots - Service speed: 14 knots - Built: KMV- Norway - Yard no. 220 - Classification: BV.- Flag: Bahamas since 1-1-2012

Original built in 1974 as Ro-Ro ship Begonia. Fully converted in a cruiseship in 1986 at LLoyd Werft Germany. Refurbished 2004 in Norway

Former names: Begonia - Femhil - Explorer Starship - Song of Flower  (acquired by Ponant Cruises from Radisson Seven Seas in 2003) - Le Diamant until 2011 - Ocean Diamond from 2011 until present

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 36.65
Nov.22-2011 International Shipping Partners arranged the acquisition of Le Diamant from Compagnie du Ponant. ISP has been appointed the administrative, commercial and technical manager of Le Diamant by its new owners, a Bahamian company controlled by a number of investors. Delivery is scheduled for mid-December 2011.
Le Diamant will be back sailing for Compagnie du Ponant in summer 2012 after the operator chartered its former ship from International Shipping Partners. Le Diamant has been chartered for multiple winter seasons to Quark Expeditions.  Charter 2015 for 3 years in summertime may-sept. by Iceland ProCruises -Germany in wintertime Quark Expeditions


As Song of Flower at Rhodos


  Le Diamant

                   


On Charter Quark Expeditions

On Charter Iceland Pro Cruises

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch cruise siteŠ.

O-O-O-O