OCEAN  GALA

renamed dec.2015 OCEAN GALA -I

imo 8002597

Registered Owner: Pisces Maritime Ltd. - Marshall Islands/India - Operator: Unknown

Registered Owner: since dec. 2016 Pisces Maritime Ltd. -India

Entered service: 1982 -  Refits: 2001-2010 - Converted to cruise ship in 1985 in South West Marine, U.S.A. - Gross tonnage: 40.171 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1520 - All berths: 1840 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 189,89 m.-  Beam: 27,01 m. - Draft: 7,22 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make B&W type 9L55GFCA total output 19.850 kW. - 2 Controllable Pitch  propellers - Service speed: 18 knots - Built: Dubigeon Normandie - France - Yard no.: 164 - Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: St.Kitts and Nevis

Former names: Scandinavia (1982—1985)- Stardancer (1985—1990)- Viking Serenade (RCCL 1990 - 2002) - Island Escape (2002 - 2015) change ownership in 2008 not renamed - Ocean Gala ( 2015 - until present

OCEAN GALA had been built in 1982 as the SCANDINAVIA for DFDS' ill-fated American venture "Scandinavian World Cruises". The vessel was rebuilt into the cruise ship STARDANCER in 1985 and has remained in cruise service ever since. Her last incarnation saw her in service for Thomson Cruises as the ISLAND ESCAPE until October 2015. After that, the ship spent several months in Utansjö where it was planned to use the vessel as an accommodation ship for refugees which, however, never came into being
Oct. -7 - 2008 TUI UK & Ireland, the owner of Thomson Cruises and soon to be 100% owner of Island Cruises, having agreed to buy the remaining 50% of its joint venture in Island from Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., plans to integrate Island Escape into the Thomson fleet next spring.The Island Escape is expected to be purchased by Thomson on the end of this month for an undisclosed amount.

Nov. 2015 Thomson Cruises has sold the M/V Island Escape to Cruise Holdings Inc.

The cruise ship is presently on her way to Brest/France Damen shipyard where she will be renamed M/V Ocean Gala.The Island Escape has become the Ocean Gala, with U.S. Shipbrokers managing the vessel sale and becoming the commercial management firm for the 1982-built ship. The vessel was bought by a South Florida-based consortium of investors.The ship is fresh off a drydocking at Damen in Brest, France, and is now headed to Scandinavia to become a floating hotel for workers involved in the ongoing refugee crisis. Febr.18-2016 Converted into an asylum centre in Sweden. Charter for 12 Months Daily charterprice approx. Euro 84.000

The Ocean Gala is expected to head for Latin and South America in late 2016, where an experienced group will operate cruises sourcing passengers from countries in Latin America. Other floating hotel charter and cruise charter arrangements are being considered for 2016.

June 22-2016 MIGRANT SHIP ‘OCEAN GALA’ CHARTER CANCELLED
We are moving towards a dispute between the Swedish administration in charge of immigration and society Floating Accommodation Sweden after the decision of the Migration Board to terminate the charter contract liner Ocean Gala supposed to host asylum seekers. In its decision of 6 July, the administration acknowledges that its supplier did not fulfill all the conditions set in the original contract signed on 23 March.
Starting with a home port. The Swedish port of Utansjö originally planned was denied on June 22 authorized by the administration of the province of Västra Norrland. Former Thomson Cruises cruise liner, now managed by the American company US Shipmanagers based in Florida, was down from a private port HÄRNÖSAND, located in the same area. According Floating Accommodation Sweden, Swedish company fabricated for this operation, the ship is ready and the company sent its first invoice, even if no migrant has been hosted on board.

According to Danish sources, the one-time DFDS flagship will remain laid up in the Danish port for about one or two weeks although Esbjerg Havn on its Facebook page states that the vessel is "awaiting orders" and is set for a departure on November 30-2016.

May 2-2017 After 3 months at anchor off Port Said, the Ocean Gala has transited Suez Canal and is presently under way in Red Sea off Safaga (Egypt) showing next destination Dubai eta 12 May. Possibly for bunkers to get to Alang?

Sept. 2017 Ocean Gala to be used as accommodation ship at Korea’s 2018 Winter Olympics.

Ship is for sale!

          Passenger Space Ratio all berths  21,83


ISLAND  ESCAPE


OCEAN  GALA

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O