OCEAN  LIFE

imo 7625809

SOLD FOR SCRAP TO ALIAGA TURKEY AUG.2014

Registered Owner: World Cruises Ltd. - Greece  since may 2013 - a Hellenic Seaways Management comp.  - Greece.

Aug. 9-2009 Hellenic Seaways, the Greek ferry company, has acquired easyCruise (the cruise operator started by serial entrepreneur Sir Stelios Haji-Iannou) from easyGroup that is the investment vehicle of the Anglo-Greek businessman. easyCruise currently operates the 12,000 gross ton easyCruise Life in Eastern Mediterranean. The sale includes the vessel, the operating company and the easyCruise brand name.This market is part of the new investment plans of the company and marks the entrance to the cruise
 Febr. - 2010 The future of easyCruise, the one-ship budget cruise line, appears to be in serious limbo.
The line has canceled its 2010 itineraries with the following announcement:   "We would like to inform you that we cannot confirm any availability at the moment since our 2010 operation is on hold from the Top Management of our owner Hellenic Seaways."
Still, we've yet to receive confirmation of refunds or the status of easyCruise beyond 2010 from company representatives -- and here's where things get a little complicated. In August, the license to use the easyCruise brand was sold by serial entrepreneur Stelios, owner of the multi-faceted easyGroup.  Stelios confirmed that licensor and licensee agreed that it was best to take the ship off the market for a year but offered no further details.
On charter sept. 2010 to new company Blue Ocean Cruises - India. Ship renamed in OCEAN LIFE. The company had a very short life and ceased operations after a few months.
Nov.2010 Blue Ocean Cruises had made its maiden journey to Mumbai on Monday night when trouble commenced around 90 minutes after the ship left Mormugao port. It was on its return leg to Mumbai carrying around 250 passengers. The ship tilted to one side at three degrees and a little while later sea water entered the cabins. However, MPT officials ruled out any serious damage to the ship. "There is no cause for panic. The vessel had slight leakage but there is no danger to the vessel or the port.Wednesday tried to find the exact point of leakage but failed to find where the fault lies. However, officials are confident that the leak will be detected and plugged. "It may take a few days but the ship is intact and can be used again."

At the moment ship is laid-up in Greece.

Original entered service: 1981-Refits: 2002/2007 - Gross tonnage: 12.709  -  Pass.lower beds: 466 - All berths: 574 - Crew: 99 - Length: 134,50 m.- Beam: 21,40 m. - Passenger decks: 5 - Propulsion: 4 Sulzer diesel engines total installed power 12.960 kW. - Service speed: 15,5 knots - Max. speed: 18 knots - Built at : Szczesin Stocznia - Poland - Yard no. 49202 - Flag: Malta - Last refit: Neorion Yard - Greece - Classification: Lloyd's Register of Shipping..

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 22.32

Former names: Lev Tolstoi - Natasha - Palmira - The Jasmine - Farah - easy Cruise Life (2008-2010) - Ocean Life (2010-until present

Sister ships: Dmitriy Shostakovich Class consist of 7 ships:  Mikhail Sholokov* (now Ugo Foscolo) - Dmitri Shostakovich  (now Royale Star) - Lev Tolstoy ( EasyCruise Life now Ocean Life)- Konstantin Chernenko ( now Ocean Atlantic) -Konstantin Simonov  (now Kristina Katarina) - Georg Ots* (Laid-up since Jan. 10-2013) - Mikail Suslov* ( now Ocean Jewel of St. Petersburg scrapped 2013)

* Not operated as Cruiseship and not mentioned on this site


 

as The Jasmine and Farah


as easy Cruise Life


as Ocean Life still laid-up


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch cruise site.

O-O-O-O