OCEAN  MIST

imo 5309906

March - 2012 Sold for scrap to Alang.

Nov.-2009  The MV Royal Star has been purchased june 2009 at public auction by Mr. Alnoor Jiwan. She will be currently refurbished and renamed in Ocean Mist. There is a connection between Mr. Alnoor Jiwan and the Alba Petroleum Group in fact the owner. The planning is that beginning of may 2010 regular cruises are carried out.

Registered Owner: PV Ocean Mist - Kenya

Entered service: -  Refits: 1990/1992/2009 - Gross tonnage: 5.067 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 208 - All berths: 220 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 111,99 m.-  Beam: 15,50 m. - Main propulsion : 2 dieselengines make  Fiat-Adriatico type 7 cyl. bore 600-stroke 800 output 2088 kW. each - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed: 15 knots - Built:Cantieri Riuniti dellŽAdriatico - Trieste - Italy - Yard no. 1813 - Classification: ABS - Flag: Bahamas

Former names: San Giorgio (1956-1976)  -  City of Andros (1976-1984) - Ocean Islander (1984-1990) - Royal Star (1990-2009) - Ocean Mist (2009- until present

Sister ship: San Marco already scrapped.

     HISTORY  ROYAL  STAR
In 1990, the Ocean Islander was sold to the Swiss-owned African Safari Club. Operating under Starline cruises she was renamed in Royal Star
May -2008 We are unable to confirm or reserve any cruises aboard Ms Royal Star as she is currently undergoing an essential maintenance programme and is in Dry Dock. We have been informed that she will NOT be sailing until at least november 2008. Will be this the end of 52 years old vessel?
Sept. 17, 2008: A cruise ship registered in the Bahamas and owned by the Africa Safari Club, which also owns a group of hotels in Mombasa is to be sold to offset debts owed to crew members.The crew had been informed by Mr Renato Bachmann, the managing director of Starline Cruises, which runs the shipping line that the company was struggling to pay the balances for April wages. Interested purchasers, according to an advertisement inviting bidders carried in a local daily, will be required to rely on their own inquiries and may view the vessel at the port of Kilindini, where it is stationed since the judge issued the orders. The ship will be sold to the highest bidder.


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O