OCEAN  STAR  PACIFIC

imo 7027411

SOLD FOR SCRAP AUG.2014 TO ALANG INDIA

Registered owner: Corporacion De Cruceros Nacionales  -  Mexico

Dec.-2014  Reports out of the Philippines indicates that the 23,100-gt cruiseship OCEAN STAR PACIFIC (built 1971) ran aground near the port of General Santos last week. The ship was on a voyage from Mexico to a scrapyard in Alang when it made an attempt to call at the Filipino port to take on bunkers. It was sailing under the abbreviated name of PACIFIC.Sources at the Philippine Coast Guard say attempts are being made to refloat the ship although high waves are driving it closer to the shore. The ship had a crew of 20 Indian nationals on board at the time it ran aground. The OCEAN STAR PACIFIC better known as the NORDIC PRINCE of Royal Caribbean. It was last owned and operated by Mexico’s Coporacion de Cruceros who made a brief attempt to launch a Mexican cruise operation. The ship’s Mexican service was brief and the ship was in lay up for three years before being reactivated for its final voyage to India.

A sad view as the PACIFIC was passing the Singapore Straits last Thursday west bound under very slow speed The PACIFIC built as NORDIC PRINCE and lately named OCEAN STAR PACIFIC made the news when she ran aground on Friday, December 12 in General Santos City area, off the Philippine island of Mindanao The 1971-built vessel, manned by 21 Indian seafarers, is enroute for the ship breakers in in Vahavnagar, India and was supposedly bound for Singapore from Mexico when it ran out of fuel. The vessel, at present owned by PV Enterprises International, was refloated and continued her trip to India Photo : Piet Sinke ©

Dec. 15-2010 Louis Cruises has sold the Aquamarine to “Corporacion De Cruceros Nacionales” of Mexico for $23,375,000, according to a statement.  The ship has already been renamed the Ocean Star Pacific.

Entered service: 1971 -  Refits: 1980-1995-2004-2007-2010 - Stretched in 1980 by 26 m.- Gross tonnage: 23.149 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1050 - All berths: 1231 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 193,65 m.-  Beam: 24,03 m. - Main propulsion : 4 - 2 tact 9 cyl. diesel engines make Wartsila-Sulzer type  9ZH 40/48 - total output 14.560 kW. at 450 rpm. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 17 knots - Max. speed: 20.5 knots - Built: OY Wartsila AB - Finland - Yard no. 393 -  Classification: DNV - Flag: Panama.

Former names: Nordic Prince - Carousel - Aquamarine - Arielle - Aquamarine

Sister ships: Song of Norway (since 2012 Formosa Queen) - Sun Viking (since 2011 Oriental Dragon)

    Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 18.80


Carousel


Arielle

There was a fire in the Sauna of Arielle while berthed in Rostock, eight people were injured - the ship was evacuated. Sept. 13 -2007

May 8-2008: Today it was reported that Louis Cruise Lines' 1971-built AQUAMARINE ( ex NORDIC PRINCE, CAROUSEL, ARIELLE) sustained a gash in her hull as the ship contacted the pier while sailing from Heraklion, Crete. Her destination was Santorini with 1,200 people on board, however, the ship was diverted to the port of Milos on the island of Paros in the Southern Aegean for inspection. The 1.5-meter breach does not pose a risk to the passengers or crew as it is above the water line. AQUAMARINE will proceed to Piraeus for repairs and resume her three and four day Aegean cruise program.


16/4/2011 A generator fire has cut short the second cruise of Mexico start-up Ocean Star Pacific. The fire, which broke out late Friday night in one of the six generators, was quickly brought under control with no injuries reported, according to Mexican authorities. The incident occurred after the vessel sailed from Huatulco, en route to Acapulco. Power was reportedly restored after several hours. Ship will start operations again after repair may 2011

              All interior images as Aquamarine

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O