OCEANA

IMO  9169550

Registered Owner: Carnival Plc. -  United Kingdom - Operator: P&O Cruises - UK

Entered service: 2000 - Refit: 2002/2012/2017 - Gross tonnage: 77.499 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2016 - All berths: 2272 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 262,20 m.-  Beam: 32,25 m. - Propulsion diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Sulzer 16ZA40S output 11.520 kW. each - 2 fixed propellers.- Service speed: 21 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no:6044 - Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: Bermuda

Sept. 2012 Oceana will spend approximately 11 days in the yard, between the cruise which returns to Southampton on December 5 and the following cruise which departs on December 20, 2012. Highlights of the work being undertaken are:
Refurbishment to Oasis Spa changing rooms, sauna and salon
Refurbishment to shops and Sundaes ice-cream parlour
Additional and refreshed seating in Winners casino, Le Club and Horizon Grill
New lighting, sound and AV equipment in Le Club, including flat screen TVs, to make venue suitable for daytime entertainment
Enhanced top deck lighting and sound equipment to enable increased outdoor entertainment
New Marco Pierre White menu in Cafe Jardin
Significant cabin refurbishment including the replacement of carpets, bed runners, cushions, curtains and mattresses.

-Oct. 2017 The Oceana will enter dry dock in Hamburg at the end of November where she will be updated and refreshed throughout in order to improve guest appeal for both summer and winter cruising.

Former name: Ocean Princess (2000-2002) of daughter Princess Cruises internal transfer to P&O-UK nov.-2002

Sister Ships: Sun Princess-Dawn Princess-Sea Princess.

    Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 34,1

Ship is from a serie of 4 identical ships.
Sun Princess built 1995 - Sea Princess built 1998 hand over to P&O -UK in 2003 New name "ADONIA"
In may 2005 return sailing for Princess under the original name SEA PRINCESS.
Ocean Princess built 2000. The Ocean Princess hand over to P&O -UK in 2002. New Name "OCEANA".
She is still in operation as "OCEANA" for P&O-UK- Dawn Princess built 1997 still in operation for Princess under same name.


2002 intern transfer from Princess to P&O - UK

 

                     

                       

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O