*THE OCEANIC*

imo 5260679

                                                                             Ship Broken-up June 2012

Registered Owner: GP Cruise Inc. - USA  - a Maritime Holdings Group company

Sold by Pullmantur march - 2009 as Oceanic - Charter to Japanese Peace Boat Organisation. Name change aug. 1-2009 in The Oceanic

ss The Oceanic ' which is due to sail on the 75th Peace Boat Voyage about the 24th January 2012 from Yokohama. This will be the last cruise for Peace Boat. She is Laid-up. Peace Boat replaced by Ocean Dream of Pullmantur.

Former names: Big Red Boat 1 -Starship Oceanic - Oceanic was not renamed by Pullmantur.

      First ship of Pullmantur aquired in 2001 from defunct Premier Cruises

Original entered service: 1965 - Gross Tonnage: 38.772 - Length: 238,40 m. - Beam: 29,40 m. - Passengers lower beds: 1056 - All berths: 1562 - Passenger decks: 10 - Machinery: 4 de Laval Steam turbines total power 44.500 kW. - Max.speed: 26 knots - Service speed 18 knots -  Built at: Cantieri dell' Adriatico - Italy. - Yard no.: 1876 - Flag: Panama - Classification GL.

 Passenger space ratio all berths: 24.82

A leading Chinese ship-demolition player Xiagang Changjiang Ship Recycling Yard is making an entry into shiprepair and newbuildings by taking over a collapsed Sino-Japanese yard Tsuji Heavy Industries Zhoushan.

Industry players say Jiangyin-based Xiagang Changjiang is now the owner of Tsuji Heavy Industries Zhoushan, after buying it last year.

Sources familiar with the company confirm it is planning to carry out shiprepair, shipbuilding and scrapping.

However, its shipbreaking activities have been put on hold as it first needs to apply for a permit.

“We are not sure if Xiagang Changjiang will be awarded the license to carry out ship-demolition activities as Chinese authorities are restricting the number of breakers in the country due to environmental issues. It is not easy to get a shipbreaking permit these days,” said one.

“This yard was half built when Xiagang Changjiang acquired it,” said one. “It will have to put down more money to complete it.”

The Zhoushan yard reportedly has a five-kilometre (3.1-mile) coastline and a 100-metre-wide dry dock.

“Xiagang Changjiang hopes to carry out ship-demolition at Zhoushan as its current facility in Jiangyin is unable to accommodate large vessels due to the restriction of the Yangtze River,” said a market player.

 



Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch cruise site©

O-O-O-O