ORIENTAL  DRAGON

imo 7125861

Registered Owner: Worldport Corp.Ltd.  (change owner Nov.20-2016) - Hongkong -China - Operator: Hopewin Ship Management. - Casino Ship.

March- 2011 Capital Dragon bought the Long Jie for some $15m. The ship will be refitted  in Guangzhou. There will be a reception area and restaurant, while a karaoke room and more suites will also be added. For an initial six months, the vessel will cruise twice weekly between Shanghai and Cheju. During north China’s harsh winter, the vessel with head to Southeast Asia, around November.

Entered service: 1972 -  Refits: 1998-2002-2011 - Gross tonnage: 18.455 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 581 - All berths: 814 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 171.80  m.-  Beam: 24 m. - Main propulsion : 4 - 2 tact 9 cyl. diesel engines make Wartsila-Sulzer type  9ZH 40/48 - total output 14.560 kW. at 450 rpm. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers at 185 rpm.- Service speed: 17 knots - Max. speed: 20.5 knots - Built: OY Wartsila AB - Finland - Yard no. 394 -  Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: Panama.

Former names: Sun Viking - SuperStar Sagittarius - Hyundai Pongnae - Omar III - Long Jie - Oriental Dragon 2011 - until present

Sister ships: Song of Norway (since 2012 Formosa Queen) - Nordic Prince (since 2010 Ocean Star Pacific)

   Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 22.67


SUN VIKING




                      


                                                                                                                     

New colourscheme


2018 AT YIU LIAN DRYDOCK_ HONGKONG

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O