PACIFIC  JEWEL

imo 8521220

Registered Owner:  Carnival  Plc. - UK - Operator: P & O  Australia

Aug. 20 -2018 P&O Australia announced today it had sold the Pacific Jewel; a buyer was not named and the 70,285-ton ship will leave the fleet in early 2019.

Aug. 30 -2018 Another new cruise line is entering the fold as Zen Cruises announced today it had purchased the 1990-built P&O Pacific Jewel and intends to start service in 2019 out of India. The cruise brand is owned by Essel Group, which describes itself as a "multi-faceted business conglomerate, with a legacy of over 90 years."The company today announced the appointment of industry veteran Jurgen Bailom as President and CEO of the Group’s upcoming cruise line business, Zen Cruises Private Limited.

Oct.28-2010 P&O Cruises Australia announced that Pacific Jewel is being temporarily withdrawn from service to enable a complex repair to be carried out on an extraordinary fault identified in a section of the ship’s propulsion system. Nov.27-2010 Pacific Jewel sailed on schedule this afternoon after being temporarily withdrawn from service a month ago for repairs to her propulsion system and a stabiliser.

0kt.-2008 Carnival UK has announced that it is rationalising its portfolio with the phasing out of the Ocean Village brand, beginning in Autumn 2009. Consistent with Carnival’s strategy of investing in brands which show the greatest growth potential, both Ocean Village ships will transfer to the P&O Cruises Australia brand, the Ocean Village-Two (new name: Pacific Jewel) in time for Christmas 2009 and the Ocean Village (new name Pacific Pearl) a year later.

Sept.-2009 The Ocean Village Two is set to sail to Singapore on Oct. 22 -2009 the estimated arrival date is Nov. 14. A team of over 700 workers at Sembawang Shipyard in addition to 700 officers and crew from the cruise line will make her the Pacific Jewel. The ship is slated to sail for Sydney on Dec. 1 and on Dec. 12 will be officially inaugurated at the Overseas Passenger Terminal at Circular Quay.
Ship original entered service in 1990 as CROWN PRINCESS of P&O PRINCESS Cruises -USA.
Hand-over to P&O Germany - Seetours in 2002. After an intensive refit renamed as A'ROSA BLU mainly for the German market.
Due to  Arosa -brand is sold to Arkona-Germany and restructure of P&O-Germany after take over by Carnival Corp.Plc.The A'ROSA BLU is handed-over  to AIDA CRUISES begin of 2004 and renamed as AIDA blu. After a refit some public rooms are deleted such  as cinema. Added 34 staterooms by increasing number of passengers the ship is a little crowded.
Internal transfer from Aida to Ocean Village delivery spring 2007
2014 A fun laser game, a new nightclub, a dedicated chocolate shop and interconnecting cabins will all be added to P&O Cruises’ superliner Pacific Jewel during an exciting makeover in Sydney this month. When the ship emerges from Thales Shipyard at Garden Island on August 22, it will be the first in the P&O Cruises’ fleet to feature Laser Tag, a new game offering endless hours of fun for passengers of all ages on the ship’s top decks. During the revamp, Pacific Jewel’s child-free Oasis retreat will be expanded over two decks while a new nightclub will be created within the ship’s distinctive dome

Entered service: 1990 – Refits: 2002-2007-2009 - 2014 - Gross tonnage: 70.285 - Pass. lower beds: 1582 - All berths: 1748 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 245,08 m. - Beam: 32,25 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W type 8L58/64  - Total installed power: 24.000 kW. - Propulsion: by electric motors and 2 fixed propellers. - Service speed 19,5 knots - Max. speed 22,5 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no. 5839 - Flag: United Kingdom - Classification: LR.

Former Names: Crown Princess (1990-2002) - A'rosa Blu (2002-2004)- AidaBlu (2004-2007) - Ocean Village Two  (2007-2009) - Pacific Jewel (2009-2019 march)

Sistership: Regal Princess now Pacific Dawn

   Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 40.22

 



          

Ocean Village Two


 

                   

IMAGES COURTESY P&O AUSTRALIA

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships"  Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise site©

O-O-O-O