PACIFIC PRINCESS

imo 9187887

Registered Owner:  Princess Cruise Lines Ltd.- USA - Beneficial Owner: Carnival Corp. USA - Operator Princess Cruises

        Pacific Princess is the second ship of this name. Her predecessor was the famous "LOVE BOAT" of the TV-serie with the same name.

Original entered service: 1999 - Refit: 2002/2017 – Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. lower beds: 702 - All berths: 706 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 180,95  m. - Beam: 25,46  m. - Draught: 5,9 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32LNE - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.240 kW. at n=720 rev/min. - Propulsion: by 2 Cegelec variable frequency propulsion motors of each 6.750 kW. at n=170 rev/min. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18,5 knots - Max.speed: 21 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no.N31 - Flag: Bermuda - Classification: BV.

 Passenger space ratio all berths: 36.65

Former name : R-3 (1999-2002) of the bankrupt Renaissance Cruises.

Sisterships: Azamara Quest - Azamara Journey - Nautica - Regatta - Insignia - 2016 Sirena - Adonia. 

Oct.15-2016 Passengers on Pacific Princess are being forced to disembark early from their Mediterrean cruise after the ship hit a breakwater wall entering the port of Nice, causing damage to its port side under the water line.
June 9-2017 After a two-week, multi-million-dollar renovation, Pacific Princess was back in Ft. Lauderdale with new modern colors, patterns and textures, according to Princess Cruises.Princess also added its new hull artwork, 700 new beds and refreshed all 336 staterooms aboard. The company said it refurbished dining venues; updated the Atrium and pool deck; and added 178,000 square feet of new carpet.


The predecessor now sailing as PACIFIC of CVC-TUR Ltda.-Brazil (laid-up since 2009 broken up 2014)



 

                                

                                           

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O