PLANCIUS

imo 7432044

Registered Owner: Plancius Scheepsreizen bv - The Netherlands - Beneficial owner: Oceanwide Expeditions bv. - Operator: Oceanwide Expeditions.

Vlissingen , April 12 -2012 Reduced propulsion power of m/v Plancius interrupts Atlantic Odyssey voyage. All passengers and crew are safe and sound. The Atlantic Odyssey voyage onboard m/v Plancius is interrupted since 09 April 2012 due to the vessel experiencing an incapacitation caused by mechanical dysfunction of the main propulsion system causing a reduced propulsion power. The ship is sheltered in safe position resting alongside the jetty of King Edward Point Research Station in Grytviken.

Passengers, crew and expedition staff are safe. There is no threat to life or the environment

The spirit on board is - given the circumstances - good and passengers indulge in local walks and excursion program organized by expedition staff. As a result of the propulsion failure the ship has only very limited sailing capabilities ( maximum 4-5 knots in calm conditions), which means the vessel will not be able maintain course in rough seas of the open ocean. It is planned that all 73 passengers and some crew members will be repatriated onboard chartered passenger vessel m/v Ushuaia. The vessel is scheduled to arrive in Montevideo on April 24 for disembarkation and connecting travel arrangements .

Aquired by Oceanwide dec. 2006 converted at Shipyard Reimerswaal - Hansweert to an expedition/cruiseship for Polar operations.

Original Entered service: 1976 -  Refits: 2007/2009/2014 - Gross tonnage: 3.434 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 108 - All berths: 112 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 89,32  m.-  Beam: 14,40 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 3 diesel engines make Stork-Werkspoor  8 cyl. power each 918 kW. - Propulsion: 1 electric motor make AEG power 2.100 kW. - 1 fixed propeller - Service speed: 12 knots - Max.speed 15 knots - Emergency propulsion: - 1 controllable pitch  propeller electric driven - built-in rudder  300 kW. - precursor of modern Azipod drive - Built: Shipyard de Merwede - The Netherlands - Yard no. 612 - Converted: Shipyard Reimerswaal - Hansweert - The Netherlands -  Classification: Lloyds Register - Flag: The Netherlands.

Former name: Hr.Ms.Tydeman” (A906) former oceanographic research vessel owned by the Dutch Navy

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 30.66


  

    

 

            

All interior images © www.nedcruise.info

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O