POLAR  PIONEER

IMO 8010324

AURORA EXPEDITIONS  _ AUSTRALIA  

Registered Owner: Polar Expedition LLC - Russia - Operator: Polar Expedition a joint-stock company of Russian Federation and Aurora Expeditions - Australia.

Expedition cruise ship. 

Entered Service: 1983 - Refit: 2000 in Russia - Tonnage: 1.753 - Passenger lower beds: 53 - All berths: 56 - Length: 71,06 m. - Beam: 12,82 m. - Draught: 6,45 m. - Installed power: 2 diesel engines of 1147 kW. each - Controllable pitch propeller - Max. Speed: 14 knots - Service Speed: 12 knots - Flag: Russia - Classification: Russian Maritime Register of Shipping - ice-strengthened hull acc. to Russian ice-class notation LU(1), identical with Lloyds Register 1D - Builder: Wartsila - Finland - Yard no. ?

Former name: Akademik Shuleykin

Sister ships: Professor Molchanov - Professor Multanovskiy - Akademik Shokalskiy - Spirit of Enderby

June 2018 Aurora Expeditions has announced the final season for the Polar Pioneer, as the 54-guest ship will be replaced by the new 160-guest Greg Mortimer. 
"Polar Pioneer will be sailing her final polar voyages to Antarctica in 2018 and 2019, and the Arctic and Scotland in 2019," the company said.
The 1,700-ton ship concludes its Aurora Expeditions career in summer 2019.
She was originally built as an ice-strengthened research vessel in Finland in 1982, and was refurbished in 2000 and converted into a passenger ship for expeditions to the polar regions.
Aurora will welcome the Greg Mortimer, currently under construction in China, on a long-term charter agreement from SunStone Ships in August 2019. 
Passenger space ratio all berths: 31.30

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O