POLARIS

IMO 6807395

Registered Owner: Russia Govt. Sakhalin Region - Russia - Beneficial owner:Russia Govt. - Operator: Unknown

Entered service: 1968 - Refit: 2005 - Gross Tonnage: 2.097 - Passenger cap.lower beds: 76 - All berths: 80 - Passenger decks: 4 - Length: 70,56 m.-  Beam: 13,54 m. - Main propulsion : 2 - diesel engines make MAN - total output 3.838 kW. - Service speed: 11 knots - Max.speed 13 knots - Built: Svendborg Yard  - Denmark - Yard no. 122 - Classification: DNV Ice class ICE-A plus Russian Maritime Register of Shipping - Flag: Russia.

Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 26.21

Former names: Disko (1968-2000) -Shearwater (2000-2001) Brand Polaris (2001-2003) - Viking Polaris (2003-2004)  acquired 2004 Polaris - until present

The press service of the Sakhalin region's government has reported that the Russian ice-class passenger ship Polaris will soon resume voyages to the Kuril Islands.

 

The announcement was released with reference to Transport and Public Roads Minister of the Sakhalin Region Vladimir Degtyarev.



Read more: http://sputniknews.com/russia/20150507/1021811380.html#ixzz3w1Vrdk5l
 
The press service of the Sakhalin region's government has reported that the Russian ice-class passenger ship Polaris will soon resume voyages to the Kuril Islands.

 

The announcement was released with reference to Transport and Public Roads Minister of the Sakhalin Region Vladimir Degtyarev.



Read more: http://sputniknews.com/russia/20150507/1021811380.html#ixzz3w1Vrdk5l
 
The press service of the Sakhalin region's government has reported that the Russian ice-class passenger ship Polaris will soon resume voyages to the Kuril Islands.

 

The announcement was released with reference to Transport and Public Roads Minister of the Sakhalin Region Vladimir Degtyarev.



Read more: http://sputniknews.com/russia/20150507/1021811380.html#ixzz3w1Vrdk5l
 
The press service of the Sakhalin region's government has reported that the Russian ice-class passenger ship Polaris will soon resume voyages to the Kuril Islands.

 

The announcement was released with reference to Transport and Public Roads Minister of the Sakhalin Region Vladimir Degtyarev.



Read more: http://sputniknews.com/russia/20150507/1021811380.html#ixzz3w1Vrdk5l
 

May-2015 The press service of the Sakhalin region's government has reported that the Russian ice-class passenger ship Polaris will soon resume voyages to the Kuril Islands. The announcement was released with reference to Transport and Public Roads Minister of the Sakhalin Region. It added that on May 14, 2015 the vessel is expected to start its voyage to the Kuril Islands.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise SiteŠ

O-O-O-O