PORTO

imo 6419057

Register Owner: Coral Cruises Transportes  - Portugal -subsidiary of Operator: Portuscale Cruises - Portugal

Entered service: 1965/Refit:1999/2004 - Gross Tonnage: 5.885 - Passengers lower beds: 320 - All berths: 340 - Passenger decks: 5 -  Length: 116,30 m. - Beam: 16,50 m.- Propulsion: 2 Sulzer TAD 48 diesel engines of 5.516 kW. each. - 2 Fixed blades propellers - Max. speed 16 knots - Service speed 14 knots - Built at: Brodogradevna Industrija Uljanik - Pula Croatia - Yard no. 248 - Classification: Rinave Portugesa - Flag: Portugal

Former names: Astra-I - Istra - Arion - Porto (since may-2013) - until present

Sistership:  Dalmacija (sold for scrap 2009)

              Sept. 17 - 2012 Ship arrested in Kotor Montenegro for outstanding fuel bills and labor issues.
Febr. 2013 Portugeuse bank Montepio has sold 4 of 5 of CIC's cruise ships to  Portugeuse entrepreneur Doctor Rui Alegre. Arion  get new name: PORTO.
   Passenger space ratio all berths: 17.31

AS ARION


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site-Nedcruise

O-O-O-O