PRINCESS DAPHNE

imo 5282627

May 12 - 2014  has been sold to a ship breaker in Alang India and that her name has been shortened to Daphne! Laid up since collapse of Classic International in Souda, a port on the Island Crete

Classic International Cruises or Arcalia Shipping - Portugal. - Owned by related comp. Golden Laurel Maritime Inc - Madeira. bankrupt since 2012

Febr. 2013 The Potamianos brothers will retain ownership of "Princess Daphne", which will be operated from the family offices in Greece.
Ship not in operation at the moment end 2013. Jan. 2014 the ' Princess Daphne ' was laid up in Crete - Potamianos brothers are said to try to raise funds to purcahse her.
Oct.3-2012 She was the last CIC ship detained in Chania [Kreta] yesterday and there she remains.
Oct. 4 Ambiente Kreuzfahrten has just issued a press release, stating they are going to terminate their collaboration with Classic International Cruises immediately as a result of "Princess Daphne" being arrested in Crete.
   Sailing for several most German operators. From april 2012 for Ambiente Kreuzfahrten - Berlin for a period of 3 years.  

Original entered service: 1955/ Refits:1975 -1997-2006 - Gross Tonnage: 15.833- Passengers on basis 2: 422 - All berths: 502 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 162,37 m. Beam: 21,34 m. - Built: Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd. - UK. - Yard no. 1872 - 2 Wallsend/Doxford diesel engines of 9.716 kW each at 112 rpm. - Max. Speed: 16 knots - Service Speed: 14 knots - Flag: Portugal - Classification: BV

Former names: Port Sydney - Akrotiri Express (1972) - Daphne (1975) - Switserland (1996) - Ocean Odyssey (2002) - Ocean Monarch (2002) sold 2008 to CIC new name Princess Daphne until present
Original a cargo-passengership turned into a cruiseship in 1975.

Sistership: Princess Danae now Lisboa

  Passenger Space ratio all berths: 31.54


Switserland

"Switzerland" of Leisure Cruises an older ship. Built in 1955. Gross Tonnage 15.833. Pass. Capacity 486. Year 2001 was not very successful for the Switzerland due to a Norwegian cruise ended with food poisoning and the bankruptcy of one of the main shareholders the Swiss airline Swissair. After a short laid-up period the ship has been sold to the Greek Majestic International Cruises in March 2002. New name "Ocean Monarch"

     Ocean Monarch




From april 2012 for Ambiente Kreuzfahrten - Berlin for a period of 3 years.

July 2012 Ambiente Kreuzfahrten canceled the cruises scheduled for Princess Daphne in the 2012/13 and 2013/14 winter seasons, citing concerns about over-capacity in South America. Instead, the ship will operate on charter to NDS Voyages of France, and Asia is in the cards for 2013/14.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O