QUEST

imo 8913904

                                         End 2015 ship sold to Albatros Adventure - Denmark. Start operation begin 2016 under new name Sea Endurance

April 12 - 2007 The small expedition cruise vessel Disko II has been acquired by Quest Owner Ltd., a company controlled by the Bahamian Clipper International Shipping Group.
 Ship will be renamed Quest.

Registered Owner: Quest Owner Ltd.  -  USA  - Manager: FleetPro - Ocean

Nov.-2011 For a number of years Polar Quest, Sweden, has had the Quest on summer charters, and this agreement has now been extended for an additional three summer seasons, up until and including the 2015 summer season.

The Disko - II is orginal one of 3 sisterships. The others are Sarfaq Ittuk and Sarpik Ittuk. The Sarpik Ittuk and Sarfaq Ittuk are in 2002 lengthed with 23,15 m.at Remontowa Shipyard in Poland.The Disko-II is not lengthed.

Enter service 1991 - Refits: 2004/6 - Gross Tonnage: 1.268 - Passengers lower beds: 52 - All berths: 60 - Passenger decks: 4 - Length oa.: 49,65 m. - Beam: 11,1 m. - Service Speed: 12,5 knots - Propulsion: B&W-Alpha diesel engine of: 1470 kW.at 775 rpm. - One controllable pitch propeller - Built: Orskov Christensens - Denmark - Yard. no. 157 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: BV. 

Refit take place in Tallinn Estonia under supervision of Hotell & Fartygsinredning - Sweden.
    Passenger Space Ratio all berths 21.13

Former names: Saqqit Ittuk (2004) - Disko II (2007)

Sister ships: Disko - II is original one of 3 sisterships. The others are Sarfaq Ittuk and Sarpik Ittuk. The Sarpik Ittuk and Sarfaq Ittuk ( now Ocean Nova)  are in 2002 lengthed with 23,15 m.at Remontowa Shipyard in Poland.The Disko-II is not lengthed.


Disko - II


Quest

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise SiteŠ

O-O-O-O