RCGS RESOLUTE

imo 9000168

 Oct.2019 Ship Under arrest at Buenos  Aires due to fuel debts. Company nearly bankrupt. Bankruptcy jan. 6-2020 pronounced. The future of the ship is uncertain.

The RCGS Resolute will be sold at an auction in Curacao on June 22-2020, according to a statement. The former Hanseatic could have thus have its third new operator in three years.The ship had previously wrapped up its career with Hapag-Lloyd Cruises in 2018, and was then chartered on a long-term deal to One Ocean Expeditions. Following the demise of One Ocean Expeditions, the ship was arrested in Buenos Aires late last year. Shipowner, Bunnys Adventure and Cruise Shipping Company Limited, eventually paid to have the ship released. More trouble followed this year as the ice-class ship got into an incident with an Venezuelan naval vessel on the way back to Europe. Under management from Columbia Cruise Services, the Resolute has been docked in Curacao ever since, with a skeleton crew aboard. According to court documents the shipowner is responsible for debts of just under $4 million.The 1991-built vessel is said to be in need of minor repair following the spring incident. The auction should attract plenty of interest from investors and players in the expedition cruise market.

Registered Owner: Bunnys Adventure and Cruise Shipping Co. Ltd. - Germany  -  Operator: One Ocean Expeditions-Canada

Gross Tonnage: 8.445 - Built: 1993 - Refit: 2009/2011/2015 - Passengers lower beds: 184 - All berths: 184 - Passenger decks: 6 - Length 122,83 m. - Beam 18 m.- Drive: 2 - MAK 8 cyl. 4 stroke single acting diesel engines type 8M453 Power 2940 kW. each - Propulsion: 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max. Speed: 16 knots - Service Speed: 14 knots - Built: Rauma Repola Yards - Finland - Yard No. 306 - Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: Portugal- Hull Ice Strengthened -Ice Class: Lloyds 1 AS

Former name: Society Adventurer - due to bankruptcy of Society Cruises never sail under this name.-Hanseatic (1993-2018)-RCGS Resolute (2018-on long term charter -until 2019)-

Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 43.18


July 2017 One Ocean Expeditions will add a third expedition vessel for the 2018-2019 season as the 146-passenger RCGS Resolute will join the Akademik Ioffe and Akademik Sergey Vavilo, a pair of Russian research vessels. The Resolute is believed to be the current Hanseatic, which will end its long-term charter. RCGS Resolute will arrive in Canada in November 2018. It is the first true cruise ship to be run under the One Ocean brand. 

The Hanseatic will wrap up her cruise career with Hapag-Lloyd Cruises on October 1 as she will be handed over on a long-term charter agreement to One Ocean Expeditions.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise site

O-O-O-O