REGAL EMPRESS

                 SOLD FOR SCRAP out of business march 2009. Replaced by BAHAMAS CELEBRATION
March - 10-2009 the Regal Empress is no longer sailing, “due to SOLAS issues.” But while the fate of the 1953-built, 1,180-passenger vessel has yet to be decided, Imperial Majesty is still in business. Technically, the Empress could sail until 2010.

REGAL EMPRESS is scheduled to depart Freeport, Bahamas on March 28 with an Indian delivery crew for the long voyage to Alang, India, where the historic former SS OLYMPIA will end her days after a brilliant career spanning 56 years.

OWNER: Celebration World Cruises an IMPERIAL MAJESTY CRUISE LINE Comp.

Former names: Olympia (1953)  - Caribe (1982) - Caribe I (1982) - Regal Empress (1993).  Aquired as Caribe I in 1993 from Commodore Cruise Line by newly formed Regent Cruises and renamed in REGAL EMPRESS.

First newbuilding in 1953 for Transatlantic Shipping Corporation (Greek Line)

In 2003 Regent Cruises ceased operations and the Regal Empress was purchased by Imperial Majesty Cruise Line. Ship was not renamed. 

Entered service: 1953/ Refits: 1982/1993 - Gross tonnage:  21.909 -  Pass. cap. based on two: 905 - Passenger decks:8 - Length: 173,04 m.- Beam: 24,08 m.- Speed 17 knots - Built at Alex Stephen & Sons - Glasgow-UK. - Yard no. 636 - Propulsion 2x Deutz 4 tact - 12 cyl. dieselengines installed in 1982 - total power 14.400 Hp. - Flag: Bahamas - Classifiction: Bureau Veritas

Sept. -2008 Imperial Majesty Cruise Line said it is providing the Regal Empress to help with hurricane recovery efforts in several communities on the Texas coast.It will remain there for at least the next 90 days. The ship's two-night sailings from Fort Lauderdale to Nassau are suspended until further notice. 


Original Olympia


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O