REGATTA

imo 9156474

Owner: Oceania - Cruises Inc. - USA a Prestige Cruise Holdings Comp.

                                          New company founded  2002  -  SHIP AQUIRED BY OCEANIA CRUISES IN NOV.2006

Renaissance Cruises filled for bankrupcy sept.2001. All ships has been managed by Cruiseinvest before sold to new owners.

Aug-5-2013 Oceania Cruises today announced that Regatta, Insignia and Nautica, will undergo a significant transformation starting early next year in the largest refurbishment program in the company's history.The ships will receive a $50 million upgrade in a six-week timeframe that includes the refurbishment of suites, staterooms and select public rooms, some in the colors and décor-style found on the line's newest ships - Marina and Riviera. The ships' top accommodations, the Owner's and Vista suites, will receive new bathrooms including the addition of oversized showers and new vanities. Original artwork, in-line with the celebrated collection on Marina and Riviera, will be commissioned for all suites and staterooms. The dry docks are scheduled from April 24 to June 6, 2014 for Regatta in Vancouver.

Entered service: 1998 – Refit: 2004 - Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. lower beds: 684 - All berths: 702 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 180,95 m. - Beam: 25.46 m. - Draught: 5,9 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32LNE - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.240 kW. at n=720 rev/min. - Propulsion: by 2 Cegelec variable frequency propulsion motors of each 6.750 kW. at n=170 rev/min. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18,5 knots - Max.speed: 21 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - St. Nazaire - France - Yard no. I 31 - Flag: Marshall-Islands - Classification: Bureau Veritas.

             Passenger space ratio all berts: 43.12

Former Name: R-Two (1998 - 2002) - Insignia (2002-2003) - Regatta (2003 - until present)

Sisterships: Azamara Quest - Azamara Journey - Nautica - Insignia - Ocean Princess(mid 2016 Sirena) - Pacific Princess - Adonia


                                     

                                           
                                                                               Entering locks of Ymuiden July 21 -03 out of Amsterdam

  
July 21-03 Amsterdam Cruise Terminal

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O