ROTTERDAM -V and VI

The sixth HAL ship to bear this name. Her predecessor the ss.Rotterdam -V was the last Ocean-liner built for the Dutch HAL. She was the biggest passengership built in Holland ever. One of the hallmarks was her typical two funnel lay-out. She was retired by the HAL in Sept.1997. Entered service in the same year for Premier Cruises as Rembrandt. After bankruptcy of Premier laid-up for 3-1/2 years in the Bahamas. Purchased by private investors and will be back to her birthplace as a museum/conference and hotelship in 2009/10.

Former name: Rotterdam -  Rembrandt - Rotterdam

The beloved ss."Rotterdam-5"

arrival in original colour scheme at her birthplace rotterdam august 4-2009

More information and images concerning Rotterdam -V   Please Read More>>>>>>


ROTTERDAM -VI

imo 9122552

Registered Owner: HAL - Tours - USA  - Beneficial owner: Carnival Corp. -USA - Operator: Holland - America Line

The Rotterdam-VI is HAL's flagship, together with her slightly larger sister Amsterdam. It is very unusual to have 2 flagships in one fleet. As a tribute to her predecessor the new Rotterdam is also provided with a two funnel lay-out.
Seattle, WA, Aug 30, 2008 - As part of its ongoing Signature of Excellence, Holland America Line is doubling the amount to be spent in upgrades, enhancements and new features on five of the line's most popular ships. Over the next two years, the ms Statendam, ms Ryndam, ms Maasdam, ms Veendam and ms Rotterdam will undergo extensive dry docks to create new venues, new staterooms, new décor and more. The 18-month, $200 million program will begin when Veendam enters an extended dock in spring 2009, and the last ship Maasdam is slated for completion in late 2010. Passenger cap. lower beds increase for the S-class to 1350 for the Rotterdam to 1404

Entered service: 1997 – Converted: 2009 - Gross tonnage: 61.849 - Pass. lower beds: 1404 - All berths: 1752 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 237.95 m. - Beam: 32,29 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 5 diesel engines medium speed make Sulzer  type 16ZAS 40V16 - Bore 400 mm. - Stroke 560 mm. Total installed power: 57.600 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 Controllable pitch propellers total output 37.500 kW. - Max. speed 25 knots - Service speed 22 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no. 5980 - Converted: Bahama Drydock - Freeport - Flag: The Netherlands - Homeport: Rotterdam - Classification: LR.

 Passenger space ratio all berths: 35.30

               

 


all outside images above before intensive refit 2009


          All images below after intensive refit 2009

              

                  

     

               

   Interior images after refit Courtesy Henk v.d. Linden
Sept. 29 -2004: When the  ROTTERDAM  sailed in to Halifax yesterday, she was greeted by ambulances after passengers and crew were injured when the ship met with  waves up to 20 m. generated by hurricane Karl in the North Atlantic. About 12 passengers were taken to hospital with suspected fractures and severe bruising. The cruise ship was sailing to New York from Greece, when it hit rough water about 900 kilometres east of St. John's, Newfounland and was diverted to Halifax. After a complete engine-break-down for about almost 4 hours the ship was reportedly tossed about in total darkness. Damages on the interior was significant
June3-2011 After 40 years a Transatlantic Crossing between Rotterdam and New-York by "Rotterdam"(VI). A one-time event at 9 o'clock in the evening departed the Rotterdam under huge interest.

                                   

                                                      May 2-2012 Start of one year cruises out of city of  Rotterdam - Welcome  ceremony by major of Rotterdam  Mr. Aboutaleb

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O