ж ROYAL IRIS  ж

imo 7032997

now

ROY STAR

               Since sept.2016 new name ROY STAR laid-up in Greece. Registered owner still Mano Maritime - Israel

Jan. 2017 The Black Sea may be set for a comeback as the Russian Ministry of Transport is planning to launch a cruise line with the Roy Star (most recently the Royal Iris for Mano Cruises). Media reports from Russia said the government has investigated launched a cruise line in partnership with Sovfracht and Rosmorport.Ports of call appear to be Yalta, Sevastopol and Istanbul, with the ship sailing round-trip from Sochi.

Registered owner: Golden Cruise Ltd. - Panama - Operator: Mano Maritime - Israel  

Entered service: 1971 -  Refits: 1975-1987-2005 - Gross tonnage: 9.159 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 660 - All berths: 770 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 141,79 m.-  Beam: 21,90 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Pielstick-Atlantique type 12PC3 total output 16.035 kW. - Max. speed: 23 knots - Service speed: 18 knots - Built: Dubigeon - Normandie - Nantes - France - Yard no. 123 - Classification: RINA - Flag: Panama.

Former names: Eagle (1974)- Azur (1975) - The Azur (1987) - Eloise (2004/2) - Royal Iris ( 2004/8 - sept.2016) - Roy Star ( sept. 2016 - until present    

 After bankruptcy of Festival acquired by Ravenscroft Shipmanagement Ltd. renamed Eloise - Sold 2004 to Golden Cruises Ltd.

 The Azur


 Royal Iris


before conversion

2005 the ship is much differnt now then in the days of the Azur due to the fact that Mano expand the pool deck and expand the dining room size
allowing to built a new pool and whirpool .


New funnel colours

                        

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O