OASIA

Former SAGA RUBY

imo 7214715

All mentioned information  as Saga Ruby

Registered Owner: Acromas Shipping Ltd. -  Folkestone - United Kingdom  -  Operator: Saga Cruises  

                      Purchased by Saga Shipping Ltd. in 2004
Original name VISTAFJORD and built for the defunct NORWEGIAN - AMERICA LINE. In 1983 Cunard Line take-over the NAL. and renamed the VISTAFJORD in 1999 into CARONIA.
 July 10 - 2012 Saga Cruises has today announced that Saga Ruby, the last cruise ship built in the UK, will be retired from the Saga fleet at the beginning of 2014. Built in 1973 and with classic passenger ship lines, she has been a firm favourite amongst Saga cruisers. She will celebrate her 40th (ruby anniversary) by conducting one final Round the World Cruise as well as cruising to many of the ports she has visited throughout her long service, giving her loyal followers plenty of opportunity to say farewell to this much loved classic liner
Nov. 12 - 2012 The soon-to-be-retired Saga Ruby limped into the port of Porto in Portugal on Friday (Nov. 9) with engine trouble serious enough to force the line to cancel the remainder of the cruise back to Southampton

Febr. 2014 SAGA RUBY was retired by Saga Cruises, ending her final cruise at Southampton on January 9th. -2014  She sailed the following day for Gibraltar to repair de damaged engine.and an unknown future. Rumours are that it will be a hotelship in Myamar.  The sale is reported at $14 million and the buyer, Millennium View Ltd, an affiliate of a private equity fund from in Singapore. ISP, (International Shipping Partners), is expected to manage the ship. She has been renamed OASIA and registered in Bahamas. Manager: FleetPro Ocean

It is the new owners’ plan to use the OASIA as a hotel vessel in the Far East; however maintaining a fully Classed and Registered status as a cruise vessel so that it can be used at any time for cruising.

Entered service: 1973 -  Refits: Last 2005 at Malta Drydocks - Gross tonnage: 24.492 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 561 - All berths: 668 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 191,08 m.-  Beam: 25,05 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Sulzer type 9RD68 total output 17.650 kW. - Service speed: 20 knots - Built: Swan Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd. - UK - Yard no. 39 - Classification: DNV - Flag: UK

Former Names: Vistafjord (1973–1999 ) - Caronia (1999–2004) - Saga Ruby (2004-2014) - Oasia (2014 - until present

                Passenger space ratio all berths: 36.66


 

                                                    

CARONIA


SAGA RUBY

                                       

  

      


OPENING SOON  published end 2014

OASIA

To be moored gracefully in the Yangon River alongside the enchanting 2,500-year-old Bottahtaung Pagoda, the floating hotel OASIA will offer a truly unique experience for leisure and business visitors to the bustling city of Yangon. A wide variety of accommodations, dining venues, meeting facilities and other amenities will be found onboard this classic cruise liner, while a wealth of cultural experiences await ashore in the Myanmar metropolis.

           

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O