SALAMIS  GLORY

imo 5018698

                     Nov. 9- 2009   SOLD FOR SCRAP

OWNER: Salamis Lines  -  Cyprus  - Registered Owner: Messaoria Shipping Co Ltd - Cyprus. 

Nov. 9 -2009   SALAMIS GLORY ends a thirteen year career with her Cypriot operators Salamis Lines today. Her future is unknow. Replaced by the Salamis Filoxenia

Dec. -2009 Salamis Glory has been renamed Glory Flag St. Kitts & Nevis. She is currently anchored off Limassol.
Dec.7-2009 Certified for a one way delivery as "cargo" voyage, departed Limassol for Port Said. The ship was sold on Nov. 24 for 530,000 Euros and is likely headed to a scrapyard. Arrive dec.22 at Alang for scrap.

HISTORY:
Original built for Brazilian Companhia de Navegacao Costeira as ANNA NERY. The contract was based on 2 sisterships built in former Yugoslavia the Anna Nery and the Rosa Da Fonseca. Two more or less sisterships are built in Spain.
In the beginning the ship was unlucky with several accidents. After arrival in Santos Oct. 1962 she suffered an boiler explosion. In the autumn of 1963 she get a collision with the Brazilian tanker Presidente Deodoro near Haifa. She sustained extensive damage and repairs lasted more than one year. From 1965 until 1968 she sail on the route Rio de Janeiro and Santos. After that period she carried out coastal routes in Brazil and transatlantic crossing to Spain and Portugal. In 1978 Navegacao Costeira sold her after a lay up period of ten months. The new owner was the Greek Hellenic Cruises renamed her in Danaos. After a lay-up of three years and a refit she was called Constellation 1982. Sailing for the Greek K-Line until 1987 due to bankruptcy of the owner. She was again laid-up for four years. In 1992 she was purchased by Greek owner A.Lelakis and renamed Morning Star sailing in the Pacific. She was passed to the American company Regency Cruises and renamed Regent Spirit where it served on the Mexican coast during the winter and the Mediterranean during the summer. In 1995, Regency Cruises filed for bankruptcy and the Regent Spirit  seized Oct.27 in Nice.The ship was auctioned off to the Cypriot Salamis Cruises in 1996 for $ 3.5 million, and renamed  Salamis Glory.

On August 30, 2007, Salamis Glory was involved in a collision with the small cargo ship Shelly near the Israeli port of Haifa. As a result of the accident, the cargo ship was sunk immediately and two crewmen died

Former Names: ANNA NERY - DANAOS(1979)  - CONSTELLATION (1982) - MORNING STAR (1992) - REGENT SPIRIT

Entered service: 1962 -  Refits: 1978-1992-1995 - Gross tonnage: 10.392 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 407 - All berths: 593 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 150,97 m.-  Beam: 20 m. - Main propulsion : 2- 2stroke 7 cyl. diesel engines make B&W-Krupp-total output 5.985 kW. - 2 Fixed pitch propellers -  Service speed: 17 knots - Built: Brodogradiliste Uljanik - Yugoslavia - Yard no. 237 - Flag: Cyprus - Classification: Lloyd's Register

 

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O