SAPPHIRE

imo 6513994

Registered Owner: Sydelle Navigation Corp.  -  Greece  --  Operator: Louis Cruises - Cyprus

                                              Laid-up for few years in Greece.  Sold for scrap to India march 2012

Louis plc announces that within the framework of its policy for the renewal of its fleet, its ship owner subsidiary Sydelle Navigation Corporation has sold cruise ship m/v Sapphire to Taymouth Ltd of St. Vincent against US$3.3 million. The sale price represents the value of the ship in the Company’s books and, therefore, no profit or loss emerges. Her port of registry was Malta but that is now shown as St Kitts and Nevis and her name has been changed to ASPIRE !

Sapphire left - The Emerald right.

 

Entered service: 1967 - Gross tonnage: 12.263 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 576 - All berths: 680 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 149 m.-  Beam: 20,72 m. - Main propulsion : 2 - 9 cyl.diesel engines make Sulzer type CRDA - total output 11.770 kW. - 2 Fixed pitch  propellers - Max. speed: 19 knots - Service speed: 16 knots - Built:Cantieri Navale Felszegi - Italy - Yard no. 76 - Classification: RINA - Flag: Marshall Islands

Former names: Italia-Princess Italia-Ocean Princess- Sea Prince- Sea Prince V- Princesa Oceanica.

 

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O