SEA ENDURANCE

imo 8913904

         End 2015 ship sold to Albatros Adventure - Denmark. Start operation begin 2016 under new name Sea Endurance

April 12 - 2007 The small expedition cruise vessel Disko II has been acquired by Quest Owner Ltd., a company controlled by the Bahamian Clipper International Shipping Group.
 Ship will be renamed Quest.

Registered Owner: Quest Partners Ltd. - USA  - Beneficial owner: Sunstone Ships Inc. - USA - Operator: Several

Enter service 1991 - Refits: 2004/6 - Gross Tonnage: 1.268 - Passengers lower beds: 53 - All berths: 60 - Passenger decks: 4 - Length oa.: 49,65 m. - Beam: 11,1 m. -  Service Speed: 12 knots - Max.speed: 13 knots - Propulsion: MAN/B&W diesel engine type 6L28/32A of: 1470 kW.at 775 rpm. - One controllable pitch propeller at 225 rpm.- Built: Orskov Christensens - Denmark - Yard. no. 157 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: BV. 

Former names: Saqqit Ittuk (2004) - Disko II (2007) - Quest (2016) - Sea Endurance (april 1-2016 until present

Sister ships: Disko - II is original one of 3 sisterships. The others are Sarfaq Ittuk and Sarpik Ittuk. The Sarpik Ittuk and Sarfaq Ittuk ( now Ocean Nova)  are in 2002 lengthed with 23,15 m.at Remontowa Shipyard in Poland.The Disko-II is not lengthed.

              Refit take place in Tallinn Estonia under supervision of Hotell & Fartygsinredning - Sweden.
Nov.-2011 For a number of years Polar Quest, Sweden, has had the Quest on summer charters, and this agreement has now been extended for an additional three summer seasons, up until and including the 2015 summer season.
    Passenger Space Ratio all berths 21.13
Short description:
Sea Endurance is one of the world’s best expedition ships for polar cruising. Built for sailing in the icy waters of Greenland, this ship offers an informal and relaxed atmosphere.
The Sea Endurance has a double bottom and central steel keel. It was built in 1992 in Denmark and refurbished in 2005 which included the addition of a new panorama lounge on the top deck and 26 cabins providing views of the sea. It was originally used for sailing along the coast of Greenland.
The vessel can accommodate 53 passengers in 26 bright, outside cabins appointed with single or double beds and private, en-suite toilet and shower facilities.


Disko - II


Quest

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O