SEA  SPIRIT

imo 8802868

Registered Owner: TN Cruises K/S - Denmark - Beneficial owner: Sunstone Ships Inc. -USAOperator: Poseidon Cruises -Russia. (long term charter)

Entered service: 1991 -  Refit: 2001/2010/2017 - Gross tonnage: 4.200 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 106 - All berths: 120 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 90,36 m.-  Beam: 15,30 m. - Draft: 4,17 m. - Drive : 2 diesel engines make MAN - B&W  type 8L28/32A-FHO - 4 stroke 8 cyl. bore 280 mm. stroke 320mm. total output 2x1.760 kW. at 750 rpm. - Propulsion 2 electric motors each of 800 kW. - 2 Alpha controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 14,5 knots - Max. speed: 16 knots - Built: Nuovi Cantieri Apuania Spa - Italy - Yard no. 1144 - Classification: Bureau Veritas - Flag: Bahamas.

Former names: Renaissance Five (first name)-Sun Viva-Megastar Sagittarius - Spirit of Oceanus ( 2001- 2010) - Sea Spirit 2010 until present.

Sister Ships:  Renaissance Six (now Caledonian Sky).- Renaissance Seven (now Sea Explorer) - Renaissance Eight (now Island Sky)

Poseidon Expeditionsí Sea Spirit has re-positioned to Nuuk, Greenland, to begin her 2017 Arctic season following a $2.5 million-plus refurbishment of all 54 guest suites during a recent dry dock in Vigo, Spain.This was the final phase of a full-ship refurbishment that began two years ago with restoration of the shipís public areas.
Sept. -2010 Former owner Cruise West due to financial problems Cruise West has ceased operation.The troubled line has been sold her Flag ship Spirit of Oceanus for about $ 10 milj.
Nov.-2010 The vessel was drydocked in Grand Bahama Shipyard, Freeport, Bahamas, where it was upgraded to get ice certification and to be able to operate in Antarctica.  Including hull strengthening, rebuilding of water makers, heating, tank work, and the preparation of all public spaces and suites with hook security for all lose items such as chairs, tables, televisions, etc. The vesselís class was changed to Bureau Veritas, and the hull color changed from white to blue.
   Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 35.0

 

                                    


 

           

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O