imo 8843446

Registered owner: Hansa Cloud Sailing Ltd. - Germany - beneficial owner; Hansa Treuhand Holding AG. Germany -Operator: Sea Cloud Cruises. 

Former names: Hussar(orginal name)-Sea Cloud-Angelita-Patria-Antama-IX 99 (used by US navy during WW-II from '42-'44) -Cayman-Sea Cloud of Grand and acquired in 1978 again named SEA CLOUD  It is the oldest,most orginal sailing vessel in the World and the most beautiful.

Built: 1931 - Refit: 1947/1967/1978/2001/2011 - Gross Tonnage: 2.532 - Passengers based on 2: 68 - Passenger decks: 3 - Length: 109,50 m.- Beam: 14,90 m. Original built at: Krupp Werft.- Kiel -  Registry: Malta.

Nov. 2010 The Sea Cloud arrived at MBW Motorenwerke at Bremerhaven for a intensive refit. Navigation equipment and radar will be renewed. The airco system and 2 auxillary engines replaced. Total costs approx. 6 milj. Euro. The refit will be finished in may 2011.




Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site