SEADREAM  I

Imo 8203438

     Purchased from Seabourn Cruises in 2001 and renamed  Seadream I

Registered Owner: Seadream Yacht Club A/S  - Norway  -  Beneficial Owner Seadream Yacht Club A/S - Operator: Seadream Cruises   

Entered service: 1984 -  Refits: 2002/2007/2009 - Gross tonnage: 4.333 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 108 - All berths: 112 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 104,81 m.-  Beam: 14,60 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V22HF output each 1.770 kW. -  2 Controllable pitch  propellers - Service speed: 17.5 knots - Built: Akers Finnyard - Finland - Yard no. 466 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: LR.

Former names: Sea Goddess 1 - Seabourn Goddess 1

Sistership:  Seadream-II

Sept. 2-2016 An engine room fire has forced the evacuation of the SeaDream I during a scheduled cruise in the Mediterranean, according to Italian news sources.
Passengers and crew are reported to be safe, with a local ferry helping in the evacuation process. The 1984-built vessel has been towed to Naples.
      Passenger ratio all berths: 38.69

 


 

               

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O