SERENISSIMA

imo 5142657

Registered Owner: Premier Cruises  -  Finland  a Volga Dream  Russian company.-Charter to several operators.

         Ship under arrest since april 2009 - Public sale auction at Split Croatia. Acquired febr.24-2012
May 20-2013 Serenissima, which ran aground in sand and gravel in Oban Bay, West Scotland yesterday evening, was refloated in the early hours of this morning (Tuesday) after an earlier attempt failed. The local Coastguard said there were no reports of injuries and no signs of pollution or damage to ship which reportedly has 112 passengers and crew onboard. The ship was under charter to Noble Caledonia.
Ship is under arrest in Split since march 2009 - Croatia - Ship is up for sale asked price round $ 15 milj. Public sale auction on Dec. 16 at Split Croatia was failed. The second on Febr. 21-2012 was successful. Ship was bought by the Russian Volga Dream. After a renovation on a yard in Croatia the Andrea will be back into service in April 2013 under the name Serenissima. Start-up for a new company Premier Cruises based in Mariehamn- Finland. Premier is owned by Vladimir Esakov, who owns the Russian Volga Dream company. Operating the 100-passenger river cruiseship Volga Dream on Russian waterways since 2007.

Entered service: 1960 - Refit: 2003/2012 - Gross tonnage: 2.589 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 107 - All berths: 118 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 87,40  m.-  Beam: 13,29 m. - Main propulsion : 1 diesel engine make; Akers  B&W 2 tact single acting 5 cyl. type  5-50VTBF-110/40 - output 2.538 kW.at 170 rpm. - 1 Controllable pitch  propeller - Service speed: 16 knots - Built:Trondheims Mekaniske Verkstedt - Norway - Yard no. 244 - Classification: BV - Flag: St.Vincent and Grenadines.

Former names: Harald Jarl - Hurtigruten (1960-2001) - Andrea - Elegant Cruises from 2009 laid-up (2001-2012)

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 21.60



Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O