SEVEN SEAS NAVIGATOR

imo 9064126

Registered owner: Navigator Vessel Co LLC.- USA - Beneficial owner: Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings - USA - Operator: Regent Seven Seas Cruises

The hull was already constructed in St.Petersburg - Russia as an research vessel. The hull was bought in 1996 by V-Ships/Carlson on a 50/50 base and transported to Genua - Italy.
dec. 2009 Installation of a Ducktail, to improve the ships stability and buoyancy. New propellers and rudders were also added. The result is, according to sea trial information, that the vibration has all but been eliminated. Conversion of different public areas of the ship.

Entered service: 1999 Refit: 2009/2016 - Gross tonnage: 28.803 - Pass. lower beds: 504 - All berths: 510 - Passenger decks: 8 -Length: 170,60 m. - Beam: 21,80 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines 8 cyl. make Wartsila - Type 8L38  - Total installed power: 21.000 kW.  - Propulsion: by 2 Controllable pitch Propellers power each 7.768 kW. - Service speed: 17,5 knots - Max.speed: 20 knots - Built: Hull at Sudostroitolnyy Zavod Slip - Russia (finished at) T.Mariotti - Italy - Yard no. 6125 - Flag: Bahamas (since 01/10/2011)- Classification: DNV

Former Names: Blue Sea(hull) - Radisson Seven Seas

 Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 55.98

 


Courtesy Hans van den Hoek on behalf of Nedcruise

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise

O-O-O-O