SEVEN SEAS VOYAGER

imo 9247144

Registered owner: Voyager Vessel Co LLC.- USA - Beneficial owner: Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings - USA - Operator: Regent Seven Seas Cruises
                                                                                                                                        

Entered service: 2003 -Refit: 2013/2016 - Gross tonnage: 42.363 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 706 - All berths: 730 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 206,50 m.-  Beam: 28,80 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type  6R38  total output  16.600 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Rolls Royce Dolphin pods 8.5 MW each - Service speed: 20 knots - Built: T.Mariotti - Italy- Yard no:1 - Classification: DNV/GL. - Flag: Bahamas

Former name: Radisson Seven Seas Voyager

      Passenger Space Ratio all berths: 58.03
April 2-2009 Regent Seven Seas Cruises (RSSC) confirmed today that it is necessary to cancel the upcoming April 18th and May 8th cruises of the 700-guest Seven Seas Voyager in order to make the necessary repairs to one of its pod propulsion units. The starboard propulsion unit became entangled with a fishing net on or about March 18th after departure from Singapore and subsequently experienced a mechanical failure which resulted in the shutdown of the pod. Following thorough inspections in Cochin, India and Dubai, United Arab Emirates, it has been determined that the extent of the damage is greater than originally anticipated and the ship must be dry-docked to facilitate the necessary repairs. Seven Seas Voyager will now be withdrawn from service upon arrival in Rome (Civitavecchia), Italy on April 18
Oct.4-2010 Seven Seas Voyager passengers are being flown home from Athens and will receive full refunds after Sunday’s cruise was canceled due to a podded propulsion malfunction. The ship is remaining in Piraeus until Wednesday, when it will move to Genoa for repairs. It is too soon to know when service would resume.  Seven Seas Voyager’s Dolphin pods were jointly developed by STN Atlas/Wärtsilä Propulsion.
Oct.2013 Seven Seas Voyager emerged from a scheduled drydock with new interior décor and refreshed exterior decks. The public spaces gained elegant new furnishings, rich upholstery and custom-milled carpeting, while outside areas were upgraded. Penthouse Suites received new décor. The nightclub and bar Horizons and the Observation Lounge each underwent a radical transformation.

Oct.2016 The Regent Seven Seas Voyager is scheduled to undergo a 25-day drydock renovation later this month as part of the line’s $125 million fleet-wide refurbishment program.


With old brand name of Radisson in funnel


  

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O