SILVER  DISCOVERER

IMO 8800195

Registered Owner:  Odyssey Owner Ltd.a clipper company  - Beneficial owner: Sunstone Ships Inc. - USA Operator: Silversea Expeditions Cruises - USA.

June 2018 - In summer 2019, the expedition vessel Silver Discoverer will be going back to its charterer Sun Stone Ships Inc

New Name: Silver Discoverer
Charter to Silversea Expedition Cruises in 2013. Undergoing a major refurbishment on March 1, 2014

History:
Clipper Cruise Line - USA:   Founded in 1982 as a subsidiary of INTRAV, the deluxe-tour operator. In September 1999, Clipper and its parent company, INTRAV, were purchased by Swiss-based Kuoni Travel Holding Ltd.  Clipper remains a separate business unit.
Jan. 17-2006 INTRAV officially joined UK-based First Choice Holidays today following the completion of the previously announced purchase of the St. Louis-based deluxe-tour and small-ship cruise operator from Kuoni Travel Holding Ltd.
2006 -The  INTRAV and Clipper Cruise Line trips remain as scheduled. The company will operate under the Grand Expeditions group, based in Boca Raton, Fla., and recently purchased by First Choice.
May 8 - 2007  First Choice Expeditions, parent company of INTRAV, sold Clipper Odyssey and Clipper Adventurer to Clipper Shipping Group Denmark. Cruise ships of Clipper Group are managed by SunStone Ships Inc.-USA

Entered service: 1989 - Refit: 1999 - Singapore/2014/2016  - Gross tonnage: 5.218 -  Pass. cap. based on two: 120. - All berths: 128 - Passenger decks:5 - Length: 102,96 m. - Beam: 15,40 m.- Propulsion: 2 Wartsila Vasa diesel engines type 16V22HF total power 5.350 kW. at 1000 rpm. - Drive: 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 14 knots - Max. speed: 16 knots -  Built : Nippon Kokan Tsu Shipyard - Japan - Yard no. 112 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: Bureau Veritas.

Former names: Oceanic Grace (1989- 1997)- Oceanic Odyssey (1997-1998) - Aquired by Clipper Cruise Line  in 1998 from Japan's Showa Line and renamed in Clipper Odyssey (1998-2013)  from 2013 renamed Silver Discoverer due to charter agreement-until present.

  Passenger space ratio all berths:  40.76
 Passenger space ratio lower beds: 43.48

Clipper Odyssey

                    


Silver Discoverer

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise

O-O-O-O