SIRENA

imo 9187899

Registered Owner: Sirena Acquisition - USA - Beneficial owner: Prestige Cruise Holdings Inc. - USA - Operator: Oceania Cruises - USA 

Entered service: 1999 - Refits: 2002/2009/2015 – Gross tonnage: 30.277 - Pass. lower beds: 684 - All berths: 710 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 180,95  m. - Beam: 25,46  m. - Draught: 5,9 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä type 12V32LNE - 4 stroke-12 cyl.- Total installed power: 18.240 kW. at n=720 rev/min. - Propulsion: by 2 Cegelec variable frequency propulsion motors of each 6.750 kW. at n=170 rev/min. - 2 Fixed propellers - Service speed 18 knots - Max.speed: 21 knots  - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no.O31 - Flag: Marshall Islands - Classification: BV.

Passenger space ratio all berths: 42.64

Former name : R-4 (1999-2002)of the bankrupt Renaissance Cruises - Tahitian Princess (2002-2009) - Ocean Princess ( 2009-2015) - Sirena (2016 - until present.

Sisterships: Azamara Quest - Azamara Journey - Nautica - Regatta - Insignia - Pacific Princess - Adonia

Nov.26-2014 Global cruise operator Norwegian Cruise has acquired Princess Cruises' mid-size cruise ship Ocean Princess for $66 milj. to expand its fleet of newly acquired Oceania Cruises. Ocean Princess will be renamed Sirena under the new brand and join its sister ships Insignia, Regatta and Nautica. Once delivered in March 2016, Sirena will undergo a $40m refurbishment in Marseille, France, for a period of 35 days where the ship will be fitted out with Oceania Cruises' special features. The cruise ship is expected to welcome its first guests in late April 2016. New name: Sirena

After a $40 million refurbishment Oceania Cruises announced last week that Sirena – the newest member of the Oceania Cruises fleet set to debut in April 2016 – will feature two new specialty restaurants: Tuscan Steak and Red Ginger. Additionally, the line recognized for serving the finest cuisine at sea will transform the Grand Dining Room into Jacques Bistro for lunch, offering an exclusive menu featuring some of legendary chef Jacques Pépin’s signature dishes.

Sept. 2014 -“For many months the rumours have around that the three smaller ships in the fleet (one Adonia over at P & O) were going to be sold. Today Carnival Corporation confirmed that Ocean Princess only is listed for sale, and that she would be available at almost any time for the buyer.”
December 2 - 2009 The 688 passenger former R-4 ship Tahitian Princess  became Ocean Princess today after a two week drydocking in Singapore, during which she received new fuel-efficient silicone paint on her hull and new soft fittings.



TAHITIAN PRINCESS



OCEAN PRINCESS


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O