SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA

IMO 9072446

Registered Owner: Hongkong SkySea Investment - HongKong  joint venture between Royal Caribbean and Ctrip will each own 35% of SkySea Cruises, with the balance held by SkySea management and a private equity fund Stone Capital Co.Ltd..

Entered service: 1995 – Refit: 2006/2015/17 - Gross tonnage: 72.458 - Pass. lower beds: 1814 - All berths: 2253 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 248,50 m. - Beam: 32,13 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W  2x type 6L48/60 and 2x9L48/60 - Total installed power: 37.130 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 controllable pitch propellers - Total output 29.250 kW. - Max.speed 21,5 knots -  Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 637 - Flag: Malta - Classification: LR. - Refurbishment in 2006 at Fincantieri - Italy - Refurbishment in 2015 at Sembcorp. Marine - Singapore.

Former names: Century - Celebrity Century 

 Passenger space ratio all berths  32.16
 Sept - 2014 Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. is selling for $157milj. the 1995-built Celebrity Century to a holding company led by Ctrip.com International, which touts itself as China's leading online travel agency, and is exploring a possible further partnership. Royal Caribbean said the loss on the sale will be excluded from adjusted net income in its third quarter results. The company will continue to operate Celebrity Century until April 2015.The sale to SKYSEA cruises Ltd. will result in a non-cash loss of approximately $20m. Century will be renovated to provide premium hotel services, diversified dining options, exciting on-board facilities and varied entertainment, Ctrip said.

SkySea Cruises is a joint venture between Royal Caribbean and Ctrip will each own 35% of SkySea Cruises, with the balance held by SkySea management and a private equity fund.

Earlier, Royal Caribbean had planned to redeploy Celebrity Century to its French subsidiary, Croisières de France, to replace Zenith next year.

Originally built in the 1995, the Celebrity Century became the SkySea Golden Era in May 2015, as she was transferred to the new SkySea Cruise Line brand, a joint venture between  Ctrip and Royal Carribean. An extensive refurbishment took place in Singapore over the period of three weeks;GEM, as architect and interior designer designer of the whole refurbishment, over-sought the addition of two specialty restaurants, (chinese and asian fusion), the conversion of  a cinema  into a brand new shopping arcade, the creation of  KTV room, poolside VIP cabanas, pharmacy, mini-golf,  along with the renewal of many other public areas.
December 23-2005: Celebrity Cruises has signed a contract with Italy's Fincantieri shipyard to refit 1995-built CENTURY at a cost of US$55 million. During the five-week drydocking, the 70,606-ton ship will re-enter service on June 2, 2006 with 314 new balconies, 14 new suites and 10 new cabins. The refit will include many of the features already on Celebrity's Millennium-class ships, such as Concierge Class-category cabins, a new specialty restaurant and other upgraded amenities.


Before refit 2006


After refit 2006


SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" please  Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site ©

O-O-O-O