STAR  PISCES

imo 8710857

                  Aquired by Star Cruises in 1993 and renamed as STAR PISCES.
Withdrawn from her daily high sea cruises from Hong Kong in early May 09 and has been relocated to Port Klang - Malaysia for lay up.

Owner: Star Cruises - Malaysia  

Entered service: 1990 - Gross tonnage: 40.053 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1394 - All berths: 1900 - Passenger decks: 12 - Length: 176,75  m.-  Beam: 29,61 m. - Main propulsion : 4 diesel engines make Wärtsilä- Sulzer  type 9ZAL40S  total output 23.760 kW. - 2 propellers - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Masa Yards - Finland - Yard no. 1298 - Classification: DNV- Flag: Panama

Former name: Kalypso of Viking Line

Sistership: Pearl of Scandinavia

    Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 21.08


   

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O