CELEBRITY  SUMMIT

imo 9192387

Registered Owner: Summit Inc.  - USA - Beneficial owner: Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. - usa - Operator: Celebrity-Cruises

Entered service: 2001 - Refit: 2011dec. (solstice elements added) - Gross tonnage: 90.940 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 2038 - All berths: 2450 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 294 m.-  Beam: 32,20 m. - Drive: 2 gasturbines make: General Electric total output 50.000 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Azimuthing Rolls Royce /Alstom/Mermaid pods 19 MW each - Speed: 24 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France -Yard no:T31 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: Malta

Sisterships: Celebrity Millennium(2000) - Celebrity Infinity(2001) - Celebrity Constellation(2002)

Former name: Summit until 01-04-2008

Passenger space ratio all berths: 36.85
June 2011 Celebrity Cruises said it formalized plans for the ‘Solsticizing’ of the Millennium-class ships. Celebrity Summit will be emerge from Solsticizing Jan.2012. Additions include AquaClass accommodations, the Qsine and Blu specialty restaurants and the Celebrity i Lounge.
The Millennium-class are the first cruise ships with gasturbine powerplant for smokeless operations.  A single steam turbine drives the generators for on board energy. Due to the high fuel prices all ships are modified by adding a new Wärtsila dieselengine type 16 V 38 B with output of 11.5 MW. The new dieselengine will be use for on board electricity and propulsion power at slow speed.
From the beginning, the ships suffer many problems with the poddrives. After exchange the old bearings with new ones,the problems are more or less solved
The Summit in original painting schema. After survey all 4 ships has been repainted in the standard Celebrity colour scheme.

old colour scheme


new colour scheme

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O