Ξ SUPERSTAR  LIBRA Ξ

imo 8612134

Registered Owner: Super Star Libra - Malaysia - Beneficial owner: -Genting - HongKong - Operator: Star Cruises - Malaysia

March 2-2018 Genting Hong Kong said the SuperStar Libra would end its public cruise operations for Star Cruises on June 27, 2018.She will be redeploy to facilitate other arrangements for Genting Hong Kong.  No further details have been announced yet.

July - 2018 SuperStar Libra is now on route to Europe, having just entered the Red Sea for Suez Transit. She will be used by Genting at MV Werf at Wismar as an accommodation ship during Genting’s construction of their new “Global Class” ships.

 Internal transfer from Norwegian Cruise Line as Norwegian Sea to Star Cruises in 2005 and renamed in SUPER STAR LIBRA

Entered service: 1988 – Gross tonnage: 42.285 - Pass. lower beds: 1406 - All berths: 1796 - Passenger decks: 9 -Length: 216,17 m. - Beam: 28,40 m. - Drive:  4 diesel engines make Sulzer - Total installed power: 21.120 kW. - Service speed 17 knots - Max. speed 20 knots - Built: Wartsila - Finland - Yard no. 1294 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV/GL

Former names: Seaward (1988-1997) - Norwegian Sea (1997-2005) -SuperStarLibra (2005-until present

  Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 23,54

  

            


 

                 

 

                   

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site© 

O-O-O-O