SUPERSTAR  AQUARIUS

imo 9008421

Internal transfer from Norwegian Cruise Line as Norwegian Wind to parent comp. Star Cruises in first half of 2007 and renamed in SUPER STAR AQUARIUS.

OWNER: Star Cruises - Malysia  

Entered service: 1993 – Refits:1998 /2007 - Ship lengthed by a midsection of 39.80 m. in 1998 at Lloyd Werft  Germany and added 251 extra cabins - Gross tonnage: 51.309 - Pass. lower beds: 1529 - All berths: 1607 - Passenger decks: 10 -Length: 229,80 m. - Beam: 28,50 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN - Total installed power: 18.480 kW. - Service speed 18 knots - Max. speed 20 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no. D30 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV

Former names: Windward - Norwegian Wind.

Sistership: Norwegian Dream ( now Superstar Gemini).

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 31.93

        As Norwegian Wind


Modifications to Super Star Aquarius: lido pool will give way to a casino  noticed that the lounges on Deck 10 are disappearing in favor of a larger casino as well as various shops, bars and night club. Observation Lounge will be turned to karaoke lounge.

Begin of 2011  SuperStar Aquarius underwent a month-long, US$1.6m refurbishment, adding a 360-degree, 18-hole mini-golf putting green/driving range and the new wine and cigar Lagoon Bar and enhancing the childcare centre and video arcade, amongst other things

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O