SUPERSTAR GEMINI

imo 9008419

Registered Owner: Ocean Dream Ltd.  -  Operator: Star Cruises Ltd. Malaysia

Entered service: 1993 – Refits:1998 /2007/2012 - Ship lengthed by a midsection of 39.80 m. in 1998 at Lloyd Werft  Germany and added 251 extra cabins - Gross tonnage: 50.764 - Pass. lower beds: 1532 - All berths:1742 - Passenger decks: 10 -Length: 229,80 m. - Beam: 28,50 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN - Total installed power: 18.480 kW. - Service speed 18 knots - Max. speed: 20 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no. D30 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: DNV

Former names: Dreamward - Norwegian Dream

Sistership: Norwegian Wind now Super Star Aquarius

March 30-2012 Genting Hong Kong, the owner of Star Cruises, has said that the 2,150-passenger Norwegian Dream will join its fleet in the region, after her refurbishment.
Sept. 6- 2012 Star Cruises, has announced the launch of SuperStar Gemini, will undergo a US$ 50 million multi-faceted major refurbishment at Sembawang Shipyard - Singapore. Before embarking on inaugural Asia cruises in January 2013. She will be completely overhauled with upgraded navigational systems, new hull design and onboard facilities, including cabins, restaurants, entertainment and recreation. SuperStar Gemini, formerly known as Norwegian Dream,
Sold April 2008 to Louis Cruises for US $ 218 million. Will be hand-over to Louis december 2009.  However just came the following message:
HONG KONG September 30-2008, the Company and Ocean Dream as sellers under the Dream MOA served notice on Louis and Marzio Shipholding, the buyers  under the Dream MOA, in which the Company and Ocean Dream brought the Dream MOA to an end following Buyers’ purported rescission or termination of the Dream MOA and their failure to accept delivery of Norwegian Dream in accordance with the Dream MOA.
In other words sale is cancelled.

Aug.2011 A long standing legal dispute between Genting Hong Kong/Star Cruises and Louis Group over the failed sale of the Norwegian Dream has come to an agreement, according to Genting’s earnings report .
A filing from Genting noted a “settlement of US$13.3 million in relation to the non-completion by Louis Plc. of the sale and purchase contract for Norwegian Dream.”
  Passenger space ratio all berths: 24.43

The Norwegian Dream carrying 2,400 people and the Ever Decent container ship collided in the English Channel in the early hours of Tuesday morning aug.24-1999.The damaged Norwegian Dream  managed to sail to Dover where it docked safely. Twenty four passengers were slightly hurt.
Norwegian Dream collided with a barge as she was leaving Montivideo on dec.10-2007 She has apparently only suffered minor damage to her bow above the waterline, but has returned for repairs


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site - Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O